First Technology Federal Credit Union · Pennsylvania · 2025

First Technology Federal Credit Union in Pennsylvania: approval rate, denial rate and rates (2025)

First Technology Federal Credit Union took 36 mortgage applications in Pennsylvania in 2025, ranking #531 of 1,114 lenders active in the state. It originated 55.6% of them and denied 11.1% (13.3% of the applications it decided), against a statewide denial rate of 18.3%.

36Applicationsin PA
13.3%Decision denial ratestate 22.2%
7.94%Median ratestate 6.63%
$140,000Median loanstate $155,000
$8.2MVolume16 counties

First Technology Federal Credit Union in Pennsylvania vs the state

11.1%Denial rate-7.18 pts vs state
13.3%Decision denial rate-8.88 pts vs state
55.6%Origination rate-5.40 pts vs state
7.94%Median rate+1.31 pts vs state
0.95Rate spread (pts)+0.71 pts vs state
$120kMedian applicant income
20Loans originated
4Denied

Trend in Pennsylvania

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
202316818.8%7.50%#641
2024171023.5%8.63%#636
2025362011.1%7.94%#531

What First Technology Federal Credit Union lends in Pennsylvania

By loan purpose

Home purchase 4 11% · 0.0% denied
Cash-out refinance 6 17% · 0.0% denied
Home improvement 12 33% · 16.7% denied
Other / HELOC 14 39% · 14.3% denied

By loan type

Conventional 36 100% · 11.1% denied

Why it denied Pennsylvania applicants

Debt-to-income ratio 2 50%
Credit history 1 25%
Collateral 1 25%

Where in Pennsylvania

Counties with the most First Technology Federal Credit Union applications in 2025.

CountyApplicationsOriginatedDeniedDenial rate
Philadelphia County 620 0.0%
Montgomery County 541 20.0%
Delaware County 541 20.0%
Chester County 511 20.0%
Allegheny County 320 0.0%
Bucks County 210 0.0%
Monroe County 100 0.0%
Luzerne County 110 0.0%
Northampton County 101 100.0%
Montour County 100 0.0%

Other large lenders in Pennsylvania

LenderGradeApplicationsDenial rateMedian rate
Rocket MortgageC 22,41118.6%6.75%
Citizens BankC 18,25628.1%7.65%
PNC BankD 18,03120.6%6.88%
United Shore Financial ServicesB 13,17813.4%6.47%
Crosscountry MortgageB 11,6153.3%6.63%
Members 1stB 10,86330.9%1.99%
First National Bank of PennsylvaniaB 9,54227.8%6.49%
Police & FireC 8,46034.6%6.25%
PENNSYLVANIA STATE EMPLOYEES Credit UnionC 8,30813.7%6.64%
Pennymac Loan ServicesC 7,90012.6%6.50%

Frequently asked questions

Pennsylvania: 36 applications in 2025, of which 20 were originated and 4 denied.

11.1% of all applications, or 13.3% of the applications it actually decided on. The Pennsylvania statewide average across all lenders was 18.3%.

The median rate on loans First Technology Federal Credit Union originated in Pennsylvania in 2025 was 7.94%, against a statewide median of 6.63%.

About this data. Figures are First Technology Federal Credit Union's own HMDA filing for properties located in Pennsylvania, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology