Better Mortgage in Pennsylvania vs the state
25.9%Denial rate+7.59 pts vs state
46.5%Decision denial rate+24.30 pts vs state
28.5%Origination rate-32.44 pts vs state
6.88%Median rate+0.25 pts vs state
0.47Rate spread (pts)+0.23 pts vs state
$137kMedian applicant income
411Loans originated
373Denied
Trend in Pennsylvania
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Rank in state |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 479 | 186 | 10.2% | 6.25% | #144 |
| 2024 | 576 | 196 | 14.4% | 6.50% | #129 |
| 2025 | 1,441 | 411 | 25.9% | 6.88% | #63 |
What Better Mortgage lends in Pennsylvania
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why it denied Pennsylvania applicants
Where in Pennsylvania
Counties with the most Better Mortgage applications in 2025.
| County | Applications | Originated | Denied | Denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Philadelphia County | 187 | 46 | 50 | 26.7% |
| Allegheny County | 164 | 43 | 46 | 28.0% |
| Montgomery County | 123 | 44 | 33 | 26.8% |
| Chester County | 99 | 41 | 12 | 12.1% |
| Delaware County | 91 | 29 | 25 | 27.5% |
| Bucks County | 72 | 27 | 19 | 26.4% |
| Monroe County | 54 | 15 | 17 | 31.5% |
| Lehigh County | 53 | 13 | 15 | 28.3% |
| Northampton County | 53 | 14 | 14 | 26.4% |
| Lancaster County | 47 | 14 | 14 | 29.8% |
Other large lenders in Pennsylvania
| Lender | Grade | Applications | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rocket Mortgage | C | 22,411 | 18.6% | 6.75% |
| Citizens Bank | C | 18,256 | 28.1% | 7.65% |
| PNC Bank | D | 18,031 | 20.6% | 6.88% |
| United Shore Financial Services | B | 13,178 | 13.4% | 6.47% |
| Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 11,615 | 3.3% | 6.63% |
| Members 1st | B | 10,863 | 30.9% | 1.99% |
| First National Bank of Pennsylvania | B | 9,542 | 27.8% | 6.49% |
| Police & Fire | C | 8,460 | 34.6% | 6.25% |
| PENNSYLVANIA STATE EMPLOYEES Credit Union | C | 8,308 | 13.7% | 6.64% |
| Pennymac Loan Services | C | 7,900 | 12.6% | 6.50% |
Frequently asked questions
Pennsylvania: 1,441 applications in 2025, of which 411 were originated and 373 denied.
25.9% of all applications, or 46.5% of the applications it actually decided on. The Pennsylvania statewide average across all lenders was 18.3%.
The median rate on loans Better Mortgage originated in Pennsylvania in 2025 was 6.88%, against a statewide median of 6.63%.
About this data. Figures are Better Mortgage's own HMDA filing for properties located in Pennsylvania, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology