Baxter Credit Union · Pennsylvania · 2025

Baxter Credit Union in Pennsylvania: approval rate, denial rate and rates (2025)

Baxter Credit Union took 72 mortgage applications in Pennsylvania in 2025, ranking #429 of 1,114 lenders active in the state. It originated 52.8% of them and denied 22.2% (23.5% of the applications it decided), against a statewide denial rate of 18.3%.

72Applicationsin PA
23.5%Decision denial ratestate 22.2%
6.81%Median ratestate 6.63%
$130,000Median loanstate $155,000
$9.9MVolume23 counties

Baxter Credit Union in Pennsylvania vs the state

22.2%Denial rate+3.93 pts vs state
23.5%Decision denial rate+1.32 pts vs state
52.8%Origination rate-8.18 pts vs state
6.81%Median rate+0.19 pts vs state
0.09Rate spread (pts)-0.15 pts vs state
$144kMedian applicant income
38Loans originated
16Denied

Trend in Pennsylvania

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
2023522621.2%7.81%#471
2024683432.4%7.75%#427
2025723822.2%6.81%#429

What Baxter Credit Union lends in Pennsylvania

By loan purpose

Home purchase 15 21% · 6.7% denied
Refinance 4 6% · 25.0% denied
Cash-out refinance 15 21% · 6.7% denied
Home improvement 19 26% · 26.3% denied
Other / HELOC 19 26% · 42.1% denied

By loan type

Conventional 72 100% · 22.2% denied

Why it denied Pennsylvania applicants

Credit history 11 69%
Debt-to-income ratio 4 25%
Collateral 1 6%

Where in Pennsylvania

Counties with the most Baxter Credit Union applications in 2025.

CountyApplicationsOriginatedDeniedDenial rate
Montgomery County 1566 40.0%
Northampton County 1151 9.1%
Allegheny County 1062 20.0%
Luzerne County 421 25.0%
Chester County 330 0.0%
Monroe County 311 33.3%
Westmoreland County 330 0.0%
Philadelphia County 311 33.3%
Lehigh County 200 0.0%
Delaware County 210 0.0%

Other large lenders in Pennsylvania

LenderGradeApplicationsDenial rateMedian rate
Rocket MortgageC 22,41118.6%6.75%
Citizens BankC 18,25628.1%7.65%
PNC BankD 18,03120.6%6.88%
United Shore Financial ServicesB 13,17813.4%6.47%
Crosscountry MortgageB 11,6153.3%6.63%
Members 1stB 10,86330.9%1.99%
First National Bank of PennsylvaniaB 9,54227.8%6.49%
Police & FireC 8,46034.6%6.25%
PENNSYLVANIA STATE EMPLOYEES Credit UnionC 8,30813.7%6.64%
Pennymac Loan ServicesC 7,90012.6%6.50%

Frequently asked questions

Pennsylvania: 72 applications in 2025, of which 38 were originated and 16 denied.

22.2% of all applications, or 23.5% of the applications it actually decided on. The Pennsylvania statewide average across all lenders was 18.3%.

The median rate on loans Baxter Credit Union originated in Pennsylvania in 2025 was 6.81%, against a statewide median of 6.63%.

About this data. Figures are Baxter Credit Union's own HMDA filing for properties located in Pennsylvania, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology