Largest lenders in Washington County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 90 | 9 | 43.3% | 11.25% |
| 2 | Dhi Mortgage Company | B | 86 | 72 | 7.0% | 4.25% |
| 3 | 21st Mortgage | F | 79 | 15 | 53.2% | 10.34% |
| 4 | Citizens State Bank | B | 79 | 62 | 2.5% | — |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 58 | 35 | 25.9% | 6.50% |
| 6 | Triad Financial Services | D | 58 | 6 | 44.8% | 11.12% |
| 7 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 47 | 34 | 10.6% | 6.57% |
| 8 | Credit Human Federal Credit Union | D | 46 | 0 | 84.8% | — |
| 9 | CMG Mortgage | A | 37 | 21 | 8.1% | 6.75% |
| 10 | Unnamed lender 549300UK9R93LGQHOV21 | A | 28 | 23 | 0.0% | 5.25% |
| 11 | The Brenham National Bank | – | 28 | 21 | 3.6% | — |
| 12 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 26 | 21 | 0.0% | 6.58% |
| 13 | Cadence Bank | B | 25 | 20 | 12.0% | 7.35% |
| 14 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 24 | 16 | 16.7% | 6.88% |
| 15 | FirstBank | C | 24 | 1 | 83.3% | 8.54% |
| 16 | Kind Lending | C | 20 | 18 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 17 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 19 | 8 | 21.1% | 6.25% |
| 18 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 17 | 10 | 11.8% | 7.13% |
| 19 | Southwest Stage Funding | F | 17 | 5 | 17.7% | 8.20% |
| 20 | NFM | A | 16 | 13 | 6.3% | 6.88% |
| 21 | Newrez | D | 16 | 7 | 6.3% | 6.50% |
| 22 | Farm Credit Mid-America | D | 15 | 9 | 13.3% | 7.13% |
| 23 | Lakeview Loan Servicing | C | 14 | 4 | 64.3% | 6.63% |
| 24 | Bank of America | F | 13 | 2 | 69.2% | 5.81% |
| 25 | PNC Bank | D | 13 | 3 | 53.9% | 7.49% |
Best approval odds in Washington County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Citizens State Bank | 66 | 3.0% |
| 2 | Dhi Mortgage Company | 80 | 7.5% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | 53 | 28.3% |
| 4 | Triad Financial Services | 58 | 44.8% |
| 5 | 21st Mortgage | 57 | 73.7% |
| 6 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | 50 | 78.0% |
What Washington County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Washington County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,176 | 547 | 28.7% | 6.75% | $175,000 |
| 2024 | 1,123 | 535 | 27.2% | 6.75% | $195,000 |
| 2025 | 1,322 | 654 | 24.9% | 6.51% | $205,000 |
Frequently asked questions
24.9% of applications in Washington County were denied in 2025, against 19.4% statewide in Texas.
Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance, with 90 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 43.3%.
The median mortgage application in Washington County in 2025 was for $205,000; the median property value on originated loans was $325,000.