Largest lenders in Upshur County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 21st Mortgage | F | 148 | 31 | 46.6% | 9.60% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 77 | 45 | 29.9% | 6.88% |
| 3 | Credit Union of Texas | C | 76 | 47 | 25.0% | 7.80% |
| 4 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 75 | 19 | 38.7% | 9.25% |
| 5 | Triad Financial Services | D | 72 | 9 | 52.8% | 8.65% |
| 6 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 62 | 46 | 8.1% | 6.23% |
| 7 | Eastman Credit Union | D | 59 | 38 | 23.7% | 7.00% |
| 8 | EAST TEXAS PROFESSIONAL Credit Union | D | 55 | 30 | 12.7% | 6.88% |
| 9 | Guild Mortgage | A | 52 | 38 | 1.9% | 6.50% |
| 10 | Austin Bank, Texas | D | 50 | 29 | 22.0% | 8.00% |
| 11 | Gilmer National Bank, Gilmer, Texas | – | 49 | 45 | 8.2% | 7.25% |
| 12 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 38 | 18 | 21.1% | 6.25% |
| 13 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 35 | 19 | 11.4% | 6.75% |
| 14 | First National Bank of East Texas | C | 32 | 22 | 15.6% | — |
| 15 | Loandepot.Com | D | 31 | 23 | 16.1% | 6.75% |
| 16 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 23 | 14 | 0.0% | 6.81% |
| 17 | Cadence Bank | B | 22 | 10 | 22.7% | 7.18% |
| 18 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 22 | 9 | 4.6% | 6.63% |
| 19 | Credit Human Federal Credit Union | D | 22 | 1 | 72.7% | 8.70% |
| 20 | CMG Mortgage | A | 22 | 18 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 21 | Southwest Stage Funding | F | 21 | 6 | 19.1% | 7.58% |
| 22 | Texas Bank and Trust | B | 18 | 12 | 11.1% | 6.88% |
| 23 | Newrez | D | 18 | 4 | 27.8% | 6.69% |
| 24 | Texas Mortgage Lending | C | 17 | 6 | 23.5% | 6.75% |
| 25 | T2 Financial | B | 16 | 14 | 6.3% | 6.56% |
Best approval odds in Upshur County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | United Shore Financial Services | 53 | 9.4% |
| 2 | Eastman Credit Union | 52 | 26.9% |
| 3 | Credit Union of Texas | 68 | 27.9% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | 71 | 32.4% |
| 5 | Triad Financial Services | 72 | 52.8% |
| 6 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | 50 | 58.0% |
| 7 | 21st Mortgage | 100 | 69.0% |
What Upshur County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Upshur County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,482 | 731 | 25.9% | 7.00% | $155,000 |
| 2024 | 1,478 | 750 | 24.4% | 7.13% | $155,000 |
| 2025 | 1,649 | 832 | 23.1% | 6.88% | $165,000 |
Frequently asked questions
23.1% of applications in Upshur County were denied in 2025, against 19.4% statewide in Texas.
21st Mortgage, with 148 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 46.6%.
The median mortgage application in Upshur County in 2025 was for $165,000; the median property value on originated loans was $265,000.