Largest lenders in Rusk County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 21st Mortgage | F | 215 | 45 | 42.3% | 9.49% |
| 2 | Triad Financial Services | D | 105 | 5 | 55.2% | 10.22% |
| 3 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 104 | 13 | 35.6% | 9.74% |
| 4 | Texas Bank | D | 77 | 44 | 20.8% | — |
| 5 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 76 | 55 | 6.6% | 6.25% |
| 6 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 73 | 51 | 15.1% | 6.63% |
| 7 | Eastman Credit Union | D | 72 | 36 | 30.6% | 7.25% |
| 8 | Guild Mortgage | A | 68 | 49 | 4.4% | 6.63% |
| 9 | VeraBank | C | 61 | 39 | 11.5% | 7.25% |
| 10 | EAST TEXAS PROFESSIONAL Credit Union | D | 58 | 28 | 17.2% | 6.94% |
| 11 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 43 | 25 | 11.6% | 6.25% |
| 12 | Henderson Federal Savings Bank | – | 40 | 32 | 5.0% | — |
| 13 | Newrez | D | 33 | 13 | 15.2% | 6.38% |
| 14 | Austin Bank, Texas | D | 30 | 20 | 16.7% | 7.45% |
| 15 | Texas Bank and Trust | B | 21 | 17 | 9.5% | 6.88% |
| 16 | FirstBank | C | 20 | 2 | 60.0% | 9.74% |
| 17 | CMG Mortgage | A | 20 | 14 | 10.0% | 6.75% |
| 18 | Southwest Stage Funding | F | 19 | 7 | 10.5% | 9.45% |
| 19 | Credit Human Federal Credit Union | D | 18 | 4 | 61.1% | 7.90% |
| 20 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 17 | 13 | 5.9% | 6.75% |
| 21 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 16 | 5 | 6.3% | 6.25% |
| 22 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 16 | 6 | 18.8% | 6.25% |
| 23 | Tammac Holdings | D | 15 | 1 | 73.3% | 11.55% |
| 24 | Loandepot.Com | D | 14 | 9 | 7.1% | 6.99% |
| 25 | Regions Bank | C | 13 | 4 | 53.9% | 6.94% |
Best approval odds in Rusk County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Guild Mortgage | 55 | 5.5% |
| 2 | United Shore Financial Services | 61 | 8.2% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | 63 | 17.5% |
| 4 | Texas Bank | 62 | 25.8% |
| 5 | Eastman Credit Union | 58 | 37.9% |
| 6 | Triad Financial Services | 104 | 55.8% |
| 7 | 21st Mortgage | 138 | 65.9% |
| 8 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | 51 | 72.6% |
What Rusk County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Rusk County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,501 | 708 | 27.9% | 7.13% | $135,000 |
| 2024 | 1,508 | 673 | 28.6% | 7.25% | $145,000 |
| 2025 | 1,712 | 789 | 24.6% | 6.88% | $155,000 |
Frequently asked questions
24.6% of applications in Rusk County were denied in 2025, against 19.4% statewide in Texas.
21st Mortgage, with 215 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 42.3%.
The median mortgage application in Rusk County in 2025 was for $155,000; the median property value on originated loans was $255,000.