Largest lenders in Randall County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Amarillo National Bank | C | 1,138 | 792 | 10.8% | 6.88% |
| 2 | Alliance Credit Union | C | 264 | 218 | 1.5% | 6.25% |
| 3 | Texas Tech Federal Credit Union | A | 249 | 197 | 0.0% | 6.38% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 238 | 168 | 18.1% | 6.75% |
| 5 | Right Start Mortgage | D | 177 | 132 | 2.3% | 6.63% |
| 6 | 21st Mortgage | F | 165 | 30 | 40.0% | 9.04% |
| 7 | Education Credit Union | B | 153 | 133 | 1.3% | 6.88% |
| 8 | Eustis Mortgage | B | 139 | 114 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
| 9 | Associated Mortgage | A | 132 | 112 | 1.5% | 6.50% |
| 10 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 131 | 95 | 9.9% | 5.99% |
| 11 | First United Bank | A | 130 | 120 | 3.1% | 6.31% |
| 12 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 126 | 7 | 45.2% | 10.50% |
| 13 | Centennial Bank | D | 118 | 61 | 14.4% | 6.81% |
| 14 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 115 | 61 | 12.2% | 6.25% |
| 15 | Union Home Mortgage | B | 106 | 60 | 8.5% | 6.25% |
| 16 | Access Community Credit Union | B | 103 | 92 | 6.8% | 6.75% |
| 17 | Triad Financial Services | D | 100 | 9 | 59.0% | 10.10% |
| 18 | FirstBank Southwest | D | 92 | 67 | 12.0% | 7.49% |
| 19 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 87 | 47 | 11.5% | 6.13% |
| 20 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 70 | 49 | 5.7% | 6.25% |
| 21 | Prosperity Bank | D | 69 | 58 | 2.9% | 7.25% |
| 22 | Newrez | D | 67 | 15 | 22.4% | 6.75% |
| 23 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 61 | 26 | 9.8% | 6.25% |
| 24 | Credit Human Federal Credit Union | D | 53 | 3 | 77.4% | 8.60% |
| 25 | Primelending, a Plainscapital | A | 49 | 40 | 2.0% | 6.38% |
Best approval odds in Randall County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Eustis Mortgage | 114 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Texas Tech Federal Credit Union | 197 | 0.0% |
| 3 | Education Credit Union | 144 | 1.4% |
| 4 | Associated Mortgage | 123 | 1.6% |
| 5 | Alliance Credit Union | 222 | 1.8% |
| 6 | Right Start Mortgage | 136 | 2.9% |
| 7 | First United Bank | 129 | 3.1% |
| 8 | Prosperity Bank | 63 | 3.2% |
| 9 | Access Community Credit Union | 103 | 6.8% |
| 10 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | 53 | 7.6% |
What Randall County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Randall County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 4,709 | 2,982 | 14.1% | 7.00% | $185,000 |
| 2024 | 5,177 | 3,209 | 14.9% | 6.88% | $185,000 |
| 2025 | 5,732 | 3,570 | 14.1% | 6.63% | $195,000 |
Frequently asked questions
14.1% of applications in Randall County were denied in 2025, against 19.4% statewide in Texas.
Amarillo National Bank, with 1,138 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 10.8%.
The median mortgage application in Randall County in 2025 was for $195,000; the median property value on originated loans was $275,000.