Largest lenders in Matagorda County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 21st Mortgage | F | 81 | 10 | 49.4% | 9.26% |
| 2 | Gateway First Bank | B | 62 | 45 | 4.8% | 6.88% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 53 | 22 | 39.6% | 6.69% |
| 4 | Prosperity Bank | D | 41 | 17 | 31.7% | 7.25% |
| 5 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 38 | 27 | 21.1% | 6.49% |
| 6 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 31 | 0 | 54.8% | — |
| 7 | Southwest Funding | C | 29 | 22 | 3.5% | 6.75% |
| 8 | Triad Financial Services | D | 28 | 7 | 25.0% | 8.80% |
| 9 | Texas Dow Employees Credit Union | D | 27 | 20 | 11.1% | 7.06% |
| 10 | Newrez | D | 27 | 10 | 22.2% | 6.63% |
| 11 | Inspire Home Loans | B | 23 | 19 | 13.0% | 4.88% |
| 12 | Lennar Mortgage | A | 22 | 19 | 9.1% | 4.50% |
| 13 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 16 | 8 | 6.3% | 6.19% |
| 14 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 15 | 9 | 26.7% | 6.88% |
| 15 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 15 | 7 | 20.0% | 5.88% |
| 16 | Kind Lending | C | 13 | 6 | 53.9% | 6.12% |
| 17 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 12 | 9 | 8.3% | 6.38% |
| 18 | Broker Solutions | D | 10 | 5 | 10.0% | 7.13% |
| 19 | Calcon Mutual Mortgage | D | 9 | 3 | 0.0% | 7.38% |
| 20 | First Financial Bank | C | 9 | 7 | 11.1% | 7.00% |
| 21 | Countryplace Mortgage | F | 9 | 0 | 33.3% | — |
| 22 | Discover Bank | F | 8 | 1 | 50.0% | 6.95% |
| 23 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 8 | 2 | 0.0% | 6.19% |
| 24 | United Built Homes | F | 8 | 0 | 50.0% | — |
| 25 | Loandepot.Com | D | 8 | 3 | 50.0% | 6.50% |
Best approval odds in Matagorda County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 21st Mortgage | 51 | 78.4% |
What Matagorda County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Matagorda County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 816 | 431 | 19.9% | 7.00% | $155,000 |
| 2024 | 863 | 391 | 23.4% | 6.88% | $165,000 |
| 2025 | 889 | 427 | 23.3% | 6.75% | $185,000 |
Frequently asked questions
23.3% of applications in Matagorda County were denied in 2025, against 19.4% statewide in Texas.
21st Mortgage, with 81 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 49.4%.
The median mortgage application in Matagorda County in 2025 was for $185,000; the median property value on originated loans was $255,000.