Largest lenders in Lubbock County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Alliance Credit Union | C | 802 | 640 | 1.6% | 6.38% |
| 2 | Texas Tech Federal Credit Union | A | 758 | 632 | 0.7% | 6.38% |
| 3 | T2 Financial | B | 680 | 567 | 1.5% | 6.25% |
| 4 | 21st Mortgage | F | 378 | 56 | 54.0% | 9.30% |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 369 | 264 | 20.6% | 6.88% |
| 6 | City Bank | C | 358 | 240 | 13.4% | 6.75% |
| 7 | Dhi Mortgage Company | B | 352 | 217 | 13.9% | 4.50% |
| 8 | Amarillo National Bank | C | 329 | 215 | 18.8% | 7.50% |
| 9 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 325 | 239 | 12.6% | 6.37% |
| 10 | Ark-La-Tex Financial Services, LLC. | A | 266 | 242 | 0.0% | 6.38% |
| 11 | Cardinal Financial Company, Limited Partnership | B | 254 | 188 | 6.3% | 6.75% |
| 12 | Prosperity Bank | D | 178 | 108 | 19.1% | 6.93% |
| 13 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 163 | 68 | 11.0% | 6.13% |
| 14 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 160 | 72 | 9.4% | 6.25% |
| 15 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 157 | 94 | 17.8% | 6.25% |
| 16 | Peoples Bank | A | 150 | 125 | 2.0% | — |
| 17 | Loandepot.Com | D | 145 | 98 | 17.9% | 6.63% |
| 18 | Residential Wholesale Mortgage | B | 131 | 92 | 1.5% | 6.63% |
| 19 | Kind Lending | C | 112 | 85 | 15.2% | 6.38% |
| 20 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 111 | 90 | 1.8% | 6.63% |
| 21 | Newrez | D | 110 | 35 | 25.5% | 6.88% |
| 22 | Kiavi Funding | D | 109 | 11 | 0.9% | 9.99% |
| 23 | First United Bank | A | 96 | 86 | 0.0% | 6.56% |
| 24 | Bank of America | F | 94 | 27 | 37.2% | 6.49% |
| 25 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 92 | 11 | 44.6% | 10.99% |
Best approval odds in Lubbock County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Flat Branch Mortgage | 71 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Citizens State Bank | 85 | 0.0% |
| 3 | First United Bank | 93 | 0.0% |
| 4 | Ark-La-Tex Financial Services, LLC. | 244 | 0.0% |
| 5 | Texas Tech Federal Credit Union | 638 | 0.8% |
| 6 | T2 Financial | 591 | 1.7% |
| 7 | Alliance Credit Union | 653 | 2.0% |
| 8 | Peoples Bank | 147 | 2.0% |
| 9 | Residential Wholesale Mortgage | 96 | 2.1% |
| 10 | Crosscountry Mortgage | 93 | 2.2% |
What Lubbock County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Lubbock County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 9,049 | 5,612 | 16.7% | 6.75% | $175,000 |
| 2024 | 9,280 | 5,755 | 16.1% | 6.63% | $175,000 |
| 2025 | 9,980 | 6,275 | 14.1% | 6.50% | $185,000 |
Frequently asked questions
14.1% of applications in Lubbock County were denied in 2025, against 19.4% statewide in Texas.
Alliance Credit Union, with 802 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 1.6%.
The median mortgage application in Lubbock County in 2025 was for $185,000; the median property value on originated loans was $255,000.