Largest lenders in Gregg County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Eastman Credit Union | D | 274 | 143 | 29.9% | 6.88% |
| 2 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 219 | 161 | 10.1% | 6.50% |
| 3 | Guild Mortgage | A | 203 | 150 | 1.5% | 6.50% |
| 4 | EAST TEXAS PROFESSIONAL Credit Union | D | 174 | 102 | 16.1% | 6.88% |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 159 | 104 | 25.8% | 6.75% |
| 6 | 21st Mortgage | F | 108 | 20 | 50.0% | 10.65% |
| 7 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 108 | 14 | 38.0% | 10.63% |
| 8 | Texas Bank and Trust | B | 104 | 65 | 13.5% | 6.75% |
| 9 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 93 | 79 | 1.1% | 6.75% |
| 10 | Cadence Bank | B | 85 | 60 | 12.9% | 7.00% |
| 11 | Spring Hill State Bank | – | 71 | 42 | 14.1% | — |
| 12 | Austin Bank, Texas | D | 69 | 53 | 13.0% | 7.90% |
| 13 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 65 | 42 | 15.4% | 6.31% |
| 14 | Newrez | D | 64 | 20 | 28.1% | 6.25% |
| 15 | VeraBank | C | 63 | 46 | 11.1% | 7.63% |
| 16 | CMG Mortgage | A | 56 | 45 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 17 | Triad Financial Services | D | 45 | 0 | 60.0% | — |
| 18 | Loandepot.Com | D | 44 | 21 | 22.7% | 6.99% |
| 19 | Regions Bank | C | 40 | 9 | 57.5% | 6.63% |
| 20 | Lakeview Loan Servicing | C | 32 | 4 | 59.4% | 7.88% |
| 21 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 32 | 12 | 6.3% | 6.13% |
| 22 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 31 | 13 | 6.5% | 6.88% |
| 23 | Union Home Mortgage | B | 31 | 27 | 0.0% | 6.88% |
| 24 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 28 | 21 | 3.6% | 6.50% |
| 25 | Community Bank | – | 28 | 25 | 3.6% | — |
Best approval odds in Gregg County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | 80 | 1.3% |
| 2 | Guild Mortgage | 161 | 1.9% |
| 3 | United Shore Financial Services | 186 | 11.8% |
| 4 | VeraBank | 54 | 13.0% |
| 5 | Texas Bank and Trust | 104 | 13.5% |
| 6 | Austin Bank, Texas | 64 | 14.1% |
| 7 | Cadence Bank | 72 | 15.3% |
| 8 | Spring Hill State Bank | 55 | 18.2% |
| 9 | Mortgage Research Center | 52 | 19.2% |
| 10 | EAST TEXAS PROFESSIONAL Credit Union | 133 | 21.1% |
What Gregg County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Gregg County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2,979 | 1,637 | 23.7% | 6.99% | $155,000 |
| 2024 | 3,172 | 1,743 | 21.6% | 6.99% | $175,000 |
| 2025 | 3,352 | 1,897 | 19.7% | 6.75% | $175,000 |
Frequently asked questions
19.7% of applications in Gregg County were denied in 2025, against 19.4% statewide in Texas.
Eastman Credit Union, with 274 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 29.9%.
The median mortgage application in Gregg County in 2025 was for $175,000; the median property value on originated loans was $270,000.