Erath County, Texas · 2025

Mortgage lenders in Erath County, TX: denial rates and top lenders (2025)

196 lenders acted on 1,092 mortgage applications for properties in Erath County in 2025. 19.2% were denied (Texas: 19.4%). Median rate on closed loans 6.88%; median loan $225,000; median property value $375,000.

1.1kApplications
19.2%Denial ratestate 19.4%
6.88%Median ratestate 6.50%
$225,000Median loan
$375,000Median property value

Largest lenders in Erath County

#LenderGradeApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rate
1 First Financial Bank C 9666 13.5%6.90%
2 21st Mortgage F 8119 43.2%10.01%
3 Rocket Mortgage C 6744 23.9%6.69%
4 Guild Mortgage A 6144 3.3%6.81%
5 InterBank C 3820 15.8%7.50%
6 Members Trust of the Southwest FCU 3828 2.6%6.50%
7 United Shore Financial Services B 3221 15.6%6.13%
8 American Neighborhood Mortgage Acceptance Company B 3122 0.0%7.25%
9 Triad Financial Services D 265 53.9%8.78%
10 TexasBank C 2623 0.0%6.88%
11 Securitynational Mortgage D 1914 10.5%7.50%
12 Mortgage Research Center C 1811 22.2%6.25%
13 Newrez D 168 25.0%6.99%
14 Navy Federal Credit Union D 163 12.5%7.00%
15 Citizens National Bank of Texas D 1410 14.3%
16 Lakeview Loan Servicing C 145 57.1%6.13%
17 Guaranteed Rate B 137 0.0%6.55%
18 Pennymac Loan Services C 123 8.3%6.88%
19 Highlands Residential Mortgage B 128 8.3%6.99%
20 Southwest Stage Funding F 121 16.7%7.90%
21 Bank of America F 112 63.6%5.75%
22 Loandepot.Com D 117 27.3%6.75%
23 Gateway First Bank B 118 0.0%6.38%
24 Cornerstone Capital Bank A 107 0.0%6.75%
25 Frost Bank C 96 33.3%6.47%

Best approval odds in Erath County

Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.

#LenderDecidedDecision denial rate
1First Financial Bank7916.5%
2Rocket Mortgage6225.8%
321st Mortgage5464.8%

What Erath County borrowers applied for

By loan purpose

Home purchase 618 57% · 17.3% denied
Refinance 148 14% · 14.2% denied
Cash-out refinance 203 19% · 19.2% denied
Home improvement 64 6% · 34.4% denied
Other / HELOC 59 5% · 35.6% denied

By loan type

Conventional 907 83% · 21.2% denied
FHA 114 10% · 9.7% denied
VA 63 6% · 9.5% denied
USDA / RHS 8 1% · 12.5% denied

Why applications were denied

Credit history 51 25%
Debt-to-income ratio 50 24%
Collateral 31 15%
Incomplete application 31 15%
Other 24 12%
Unverifiable information 8 4%
Insufficient cash 8 4%
Employment history 5 2%

Erath County by year

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateMedian loan
20231,06758221.7%7.13%$195,000
20241,01258318.0%7.13%$205,000
20251,09259819.2%6.88%$225,000

Frequently asked questions

19.2% of applications in Erath County were denied in 2025, against 19.4% statewide in Texas.

First Financial Bank, with 96 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 13.5%.

The median mortgage application in Erath County in 2025 was for $225,000; the median property value on originated loans was $375,000.