Largest lenders in Comanche County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 21st Mortgage | F | 34 | 11 | 61.8% | 9.07% |
| 2 | First Financial Bank | C | 27 | 18 | 7.4% | 6.90% |
| 3 | Guild Mortgage | A | 23 | 18 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 4 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 21 | 16 | 4.8% | 6.44% |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 21 | 13 | 28.6% | 6.75% |
| 6 | Simmons Bank | C | 20 | 2 | 80.0% | 5.81% |
| 7 | TexasBank | C | 14 | 13 | 0.0% | 8.25% |
| 8 | Triad Financial Services | D | 12 | 3 | 25.0% | 9.57% |
| 9 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 10 | 6 | 10.0% | 6.25% |
| 10 | Newrez | D | 9 | 5 | 33.3% | 6.63% |
| 11 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | 9.75% |
| 12 | Prosperity Bank | D | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 7.50% |
| 13 | Loandepot.Com | D | 8 | 1 | 75.0% | 5.99% |
| 14 | Members Trust of the Southwest FCU | – | 7 | 6 | 14.3% | 6.75% |
| 15 | Broker Solutions | D | 7 | 4 | 28.6% | 6.69% |
| 16 | InterBank | C | 6 | 3 | 16.7% | 6.13% |
| 17 | Cardinal Financial Company, Limited Partnership | B | 5 | 2 | 0.0% | 7.19% |
| 18 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 5 | 4 | 0.0% | 6.88% |
| 19 | United Built Homes | F | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 8.99% |
| 20 | Primis Mortgage | B | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
What Comanche County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Comanche County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 336 | 165 | 25.0% | 7.23% | $155,000 |
| 2024 | 369 | 171 | 22.2% | 6.88% | $155,000 |
| 2025 | 400 | 209 | 23.8% | 6.75% | $165,000 |
Frequently asked questions
23.8% of applications in Comanche County were denied in 2025, against 19.4% statewide in Texas.
21st Mortgage, with 34 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 61.8%.
The median mortgage application in Comanche County in 2025 was for $165,000; the median property value on originated loans was $225,000.