Largest lenders in Blanco County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Randolph-Brooks Federal Credit Union | C | 36 | 23 | 2.8% | 7.00% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 35 | 21 | 31.4% | 6.75% |
| 3 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 31 | 22 | 3.2% | 6.48% |
| 4 | Security State Bank & Trust | B | 27 | 19 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
| 5 | Newrez | D | 19 | 7 | 36.8% | 6.38% |
| 6 | 21st Mortgage | F | 15 | 1 | 20.0% | 10.53% |
| 7 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 14 | 6 | 21.4% | 5.87% |
| 8 | First United Bank and Trust | C | 11 | 8 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 9 | Triad Financial Services | D | 11 | 4 | 45.5% | 8.98% |
| 10 | Bank of America | F | 10 | 3 | 40.0% | 5.99% |
| 11 | A+ Federal Credit Union | D | 10 | 4 | 60.0% | 6.67% |
| 12 | Texas Regional Bank | C | 10 | 7 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 13 | Primelending, a Plainscapital | A | 9 | 9 | 0.0% | 6.38% |
| 14 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 8 | 8 | 0.0% | 6.38% |
| 15 | Spring Eq | D | 8 | 2 | 75.0% | 8.91% |
| 16 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 8 | 4 | 25.0% | 6.00% |
| 17 | Guild Mortgage | A | 8 | 6 | 0.0% | 6.38% |
| 18 | Farm Credit Mid-America | D | 8 | 3 | 25.0% | 7.25% |
| 19 | Frost Bank | C | 7 | 5 | 28.6% | 7.90% |
| 20 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 7 | 4 | 0.0% | 6.31% |
| 21 | Prosperity Bank | D | 7 | 3 | 14.3% | 6.50% |
| 22 | Nationstar Mortgage | C | 6 | 3 | 16.7% | 6.75% |
| 23 | Southwest Funding | C | 6 | 5 | 0.0% | 6.88% |
| 24 | Southwest Stage Funding | F | 6 | 4 | 16.7% | 8.18% |
| 25 | Right Start Mortgage | D | 5 | 3 | 40.0% | 7.00% |
What Blanco County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Blanco County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 531 | 301 | 19.4% | 6.75% | $305,000 |
| 2024 | 523 | 273 | 17.0% | 6.99% | $315,000 |
| 2025 | 531 | 305 | 17.0% | 6.63% | $335,000 |
Frequently asked questions
17.0% of applications in Blanco County were denied in 2025, against 19.4% statewide in Texas.
Randolph-Brooks Federal Credit Union, with 36 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 2.8%.
The median mortgage application in Blanco County in 2025 was for $335,000; the median property value on originated loans was $595,000.