Bee County, Texas · 2025

Mortgage lenders in Bee County, TX: denial rates and top lenders (2025)

106 lenders acted on 590 mortgage applications for properties in Bee County in 2025. 27.6% were denied (Texas: 19.4%). Median rate on closed loans 6.88%; median loan $155,000; median property value $215,000.

590Applications
27.6%Denial ratestate 19.4%
6.88%Median ratestate 6.50%
$155,000Median loan
$215,000Median property value

Largest lenders in Bee County

#LenderGradeApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rate
1 21st Mortgage F 7416 41.9%10.41%
2 Rally Credit Union D 4620 30.4%6.31%
3 Triad Financial Services D 4410 45.5%9.44%
4 Guild Mortgage A 4334 4.7%6.63%
5 Rocket Mortgage C 3014 40.0%6.99%
6 United Shore Financial Services B 2114 14.3%6.12%
7 Prosperity Bank D 207 40.0%7.63%
8 Broker Solutions D 1915 0.0%6.88%
9 Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance F 173 29.4%11.25%
10 Mortgage Research Center C 169 18.8%6.50%
11 Countryplace Mortgage F 132 46.2%6.62%
12 Sfmc B 1310 0.0%6.31%
13 Pennymac Loan Services C 125 16.7%8.50%
14 Newrez D 101 50.0%7.63%
15 Southwest Stage Funding F 83 0.0%9.25%
16 Freedom Mortgage B 72 0.0%6.50%
17 United Built Homes F 70 57.1%
18 Simmons Bank C 72 14.3%5.75%
19 Credit Human Federal Credit Union D 62 50.0%8.00%
20 Spring Eq D 62 66.7%10.66%
21 FirstBank C 60 66.7%
22 CMG Mortgage A 62 16.7%6.37%
23 Tammac Holdings D 61 83.3%9.25%
24 Navy Federal Credit Union D 63 0.0%6.63%
25 Canopy Mortgage B 53 0.0%6.75%

What Bee County borrowers applied for

By loan purpose

Home purchase 389 66% · 24.2% denied
Refinance 74 13% · 31.1% denied
Cash-out refinance 74 13% · 35.1% denied
Home improvement 18 3% · 33.3% denied
Other / HELOC 35 6% · 40.0% denied

By loan type

Conventional 438 74% · 32.7% denied
FHA 98 17% · 14.3% denied
VA 52 9% · 11.5% denied
USDA / RHS 2 0% · 0.0% denied

Why applications were denied

Credit history 63 39%
Debt-to-income ratio 44 27%
Incomplete application 19 12%
Collateral 16 10%
Insufficient cash 7 4%
Other 7 4%
Unverifiable information 5 3%
Employment history 1 1%

Bee County by year

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateMedian loan
202359123427.4%7.13%$145,000
202454423627.8%7.13%$145,000
202559026027.6%6.88%$155,000

Frequently asked questions

27.6% of applications in Bee County were denied in 2025, against 19.4% statewide in Texas.

21st Mortgage, with 74 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 41.9%.

The median mortgage application in Bee County in 2025 was for $155,000; the median property value on originated loans was $215,000.