Largest lenders in Angelina County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 21st Mortgage | F | 211 | 46 | 36.5% | 9.63% |
| 2 | Commercial Bank of Texas | B | 155 | 107 | 9.0% | 7.00% |
| 3 | Triad Financial Services | D | 134 | 28 | 32.8% | 8.12% |
| 4 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 120 | 24 | 34.2% | 9.75% |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 108 | 70 | 25.9% | 6.88% |
| 6 | Right Start Mortgage | D | 106 | 78 | 5.7% | 6.50% |
| 7 | Regions Bank | C | 90 | 41 | 42.2% | 6.75% |
| 8 | Cadence Bank | B | 88 | 43 | 31.8% | 7.49% |
| 9 | Southside Bank | F | 72 | 32 | 26.4% | 6.75% |
| 10 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 67 | 43 | 10.5% | 6.50% |
| 11 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 52 | 34 | 17.3% | 6.25% |
| 12 | Credit Human Federal Credit Union | D | 47 | 5 | 70.2% | 8.60% |
| 13 | Genco Federal Credit Union | F | 42 | 11 | 54.8% | — |
| 14 | Austin Bank, Texas | D | 41 | 29 | 17.1% | 7.35% |
| 15 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 37 | 20 | 8.1% | 6.25% |
| 16 | Highlands Residential Mortgage | B | 33 | 25 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 17 | Southwest Stage Funding | F | 30 | 8 | 3.3% | 8.48% |
| 18 | CMG Mortgage | A | 27 | 20 | 7.4% | 6.88% |
| 19 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 26 | 14 | 19.2% | 7.06% |
| 20 | Van Dyk Mortgage | B | 24 | 17 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 21 | Loandepot.Com | D | 24 | 12 | 20.8% | 7.44% |
| 22 | Nationstar Mortgage | C | 22 | 14 | 13.6% | 6.75% |
| 23 | American Neighborhood Mortgage Acceptance Company | B | 22 | 16 | 13.6% | 6.50% |
| 24 | Broker Solutions | D | 22 | 3 | 22.7% | 7.13% |
| 25 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 21 | 12 | 4.8% | 6.44% |
Best approval odds in Angelina County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Right Start Mortgage | 84 | 7.1% |
| 2 | Commercial Bank of Texas | 152 | 9.2% |
| 3 | United Shore Financial Services | 52 | 13.5% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | 101 | 27.7% |
| 5 | Triad Financial Services | 132 | 33.3% |
| 6 | Southside Bank | 51 | 37.3% |
| 7 | Cadence Bank | 75 | 37.3% |
| 8 | Regions Bank | 81 | 46.9% |
| 9 | 21st Mortgage | 124 | 62.1% |
| 10 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | 66 | 62.1% |
What Angelina County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Angelina County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2,035 | 938 | 27.9% | 7.13% | $135,000 |
| 2024 | 2,095 | 972 | 27.3% | 7.00% | $155,000 |
| 2025 | 2,256 | 1,037 | 24.3% | 6.88% | $155,000 |
Frequently asked questions
24.3% of applications in Angelina County were denied in 2025, against 19.4% statewide in Texas.
21st Mortgage, with 211 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 36.5%.
The median mortgage application in Angelina County in 2025 was for $155,000; the median property value on originated loans was $235,000.