Largest lenders in Union County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 82 | 11 | 45.1% | 10.05% |
| 2 | Founders Federal Credit Union | D | 57 | 30 | 33.3% | 7.81% |
| 3 | Inspire Home Loans | B | 54 | 32 | 13.0% | 5.25% |
| 4 | Arthur State Bank | C | 50 | 39 | 10.0% | 7.13% |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 44 | 28 | 25.0% | 6.50% |
| 6 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 28 | 18 | 17.9% | 6.12% |
| 7 | Movement Mortgage | A | 25 | 24 | 0.0% | 6.38% |
| 8 | Loandepot.Com | D | 25 | 11 | 48.0% | 6.75% |
| 9 | 21st Mortgage | F | 22 | 4 | 40.9% | 10.08% |
| 10 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 22 | 11 | 13.6% | 7.13% |
| 11 | SouthState Bank | B | 21 | 15 | 23.8% | 7.44% |
| 12 | Southwest Stage Funding | F | 21 | 9 | 0.0% | 6.25% |
| 13 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 16 | 2 | 68.8% | 6.50% |
| 14 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 16 | 12 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 15 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 14 | 8 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 16 | Tammac Holdings | D | 13 | 1 | 61.5% | 9.80% |
| 17 | Broker Solutions | D | 13 | 4 | 7.7% | 7.12% |
| 18 | Lakeview Loan Servicing | C | 11 | 1 | 54.6% | 7.25% |
| 19 | Truist Bank | C | 10 | 4 | 30.0% | 6.19% |
| 20 | Atlantic Bay Mortgage Group | A | 10 | 9 | 10.0% | 6.25% |
| 21 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 9 | 7 | 0.0% | 8.75% |
| 22 | New Day Financial | F | 9 | 3 | 22.2% | 6.49% |
| 23 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 9 | 2 | 33.3% | 6.19% |
| 24 | First-Citizens Bank & Trust | B | 8 | 5 | 25.0% | 6.45% |
| 25 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 8 | 2 | 0.0% | 6.56% |
Best approval odds in Union County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Founders Federal Credit Union | 51 | 37.3% |
| 2 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | 50 | 74.0% |
What Union County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Union County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 699 | 324 | 30.8% | 7.25% | $115,000 |
| 2024 | 717 | 347 | 27.1% | 6.88% | $125,000 |
| 2025 | 842 | 419 | 22.9% | 6.63% | $145,000 |
Frequently asked questions
22.9% of applications in Union County were denied in 2025, against 18.3% statewide in South Carolina.
Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance, with 82 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 45.1%.
The median mortgage application in Union County in 2025 was for $145,000; the median property value on originated loans was $205,000.