Largest lenders in Marion County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 21st Mortgage | F | 123 | 24 | 43.9% | 10.36% |
| 2 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 102 | 7 | 55.9% | 10.05% |
| 3 | Anderson Brothers Bank | B | 48 | 43 | 2.1% | — |
| 4 | Triad Financial Services | D | 41 | 14 | 53.7% | 8.41% |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 35 | 27 | 14.3% | 6.75% |
| 6 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 31 | 15 | 22.6% | 6.25% |
| 7 | First-Citizens Bank & Trust | B | 26 | 13 | 26.9% | 6.19% |
| 8 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 26 | 11 | 26.9% | 6.50% |
| 9 | T2 Financial | B | 23 | 16 | 17.4% | 6.75% |
| 10 | Southwest Stage Funding | F | 21 | 6 | 9.5% | 9.13% |
| 11 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 17 | 4 | 35.3% | 7.13% |
| 12 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 16 | 6 | 18.8% | 6.44% |
| 13 | Alcova Mortgage | A | 14 | 9 | 14.3% | 6.88% |
| 14 | Broker Solutions | D | 14 | 2 | 14.3% | 6.75% |
| 15 | Loandepot.Com | D | 14 | 10 | 28.6% | 6.44% |
| 16 | First Reliance Bank | A | 13 | 12 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 17 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 13 | 7 | 23.1% | 6.25% |
| 18 | Movement Mortgage | A | 13 | 8 | 0.0% | 6.69% |
| 19 | Newrez | D | 12 | 2 | 41.7% | 7.37% |
| 20 | New Day Financial | F | 11 | 2 | 36.4% | 6.62% |
| 21 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 10 | 2 | 10.0% | 5.81% |
| 22 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 10 | 3 | 50.0% | 7.25% |
| 23 | Equity Prime Mortgage | D | 9 | 2 | 33.3% | 7.50% |
| 24 | SouthState Bank | B | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 7.38% |
| 25 | Tammac Holdings | D | 8 | 0 | 62.5% | — |
Best approval odds in Marion County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 21st Mortgage | 78 | 69.2% |
| 2 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | 66 | 86.4% |
What Marion County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Marion County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 774 | 286 | 35.9% | 7.13% | $115,000 |
| 2024 | 762 | 315 | 31.2% | 6.75% | $125,000 |
| 2025 | 928 | 358 | 30.2% | 6.75% | $125,000 |
Frequently asked questions
30.2% of applications in Marion County were denied in 2025, against 18.3% statewide in South Carolina.
21st Mortgage, with 123 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 43.9%.
The median mortgage application in Marion County in 2025 was for $125,000; the median property value on originated loans was $185,000.