Largest lenders in Colleton County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 307 | 27 | 54.4% | 10.10% |
| 2 | 21st Mortgage | F | 97 | 27 | 48.5% | 10.45% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 74 | 44 | 32.4% | 6.63% |
| 4 | Credit Human Federal Credit Union | D | 71 | 2 | 94.4% | 8.25% |
| 5 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 65 | 41 | 9.2% | 6.13% |
| 6 | Bank of the Lowcountry | A | 57 | 52 | 8.8% | — |
| 7 | SouthState Bank | B | 53 | 21 | 47.2% | 7.75% |
| 8 | Enterprise Bank of Sc | B | 51 | 43 | 5.9% | — |
| 9 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 48 | 20 | 27.1% | 7.06% |
| 10 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 43 | 20 | 25.6% | 6.44% |
| 11 | Southwest Stage Funding | F | 42 | 13 | 7.1% | 8.60% |
| 12 | Primelending, a Plainscapital | A | 36 | 25 | 5.6% | 6.63% |
| 13 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 35 | 16 | 14.3% | 6.78% |
| 14 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 30 | 9 | 60.0% | 6.25% |
| 15 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 24 | 7 | 8.3% | 6.50% |
| 16 | Tammac Holdings | D | 24 | 3 | 75.0% | 11.45% |
| 17 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 20 | 10 | 5.0% | 6.81% |
| 18 | Newrez | D | 19 | 4 | 36.8% | 5.94% |
| 19 | Movement Mortgage | A | 18 | 11 | 11.1% | 6.38% |
| 20 | Loandepot.Com | D | 18 | 13 | 16.7% | 6.99% |
| 21 | Lower | C | 17 | 13 | 0.0% | 6.38% |
| 22 | Rev Federal Credit Union | C | 17 | 7 | 23.5% | 6.75% |
| 23 | First-Citizens Bank & Trust | B | 16 | 11 | 18.8% | 6.00% |
| 24 | Triad Financial Services | D | 16 | 5 | 18.8% | 8.35% |
| 25 | American Financial Resources | B | 16 | 14 | 0.0% | 6.13% |
Best approval odds in Colleton County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bank of the Lowcountry | 57 | 8.8% |
| 2 | United Shore Financial Services | 50 | 12.0% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | 69 | 34.8% |
| 4 | 21st Mortgage | 75 | 62.7% |
| 5 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | 199 | 83.9% |
| 6 | Credit Human Federal Credit Union | 71 | 94.4% |
What Colleton County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Colleton County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,595 | 627 | 32.5% | 6.99% | $145,000 |
| 2024 | 1,614 | 644 | 32.5% | 6.95% | $155,000 |
| 2025 | 1,715 | 710 | 30.7% | 6.63% | $165,000 |
Frequently asked questions
30.7% of applications in Colleton County were denied in 2025, against 18.3% statewide in South Carolina.
Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance, with 307 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 54.4%.
The median mortgage application in Colleton County in 2025 was for $165,000; the median property value on originated loans was $285,000.