Largest lenders in Chester County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lennar Mortgage | A | 155 | 122 | 10.3% | 6.25% |
| 2 | Founders Federal Credit Union | D | 155 | 79 | 31.6% | 7.50% |
| 3 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 121 | 11 | 38.8% | 10.80% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 93 | 63 | 21.5% | 6.49% |
| 5 | Loandepot.Com | D | 76 | 35 | 35.5% | 5.38% |
| 6 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 52 | 31 | 23.1% | 6.29% |
| 7 | 21st Mortgage | F | 45 | 11 | 44.4% | 10.57% |
| 8 | First-Citizens Bank & Trust | B | 40 | 23 | 32.5% | 6.25% |
| 9 | Dhi Mortgage Company | B | 40 | 20 | 27.5% | 5.93% |
| 10 | First Federal Bank | B | 38 | 28 | 13.2% | 6.25% |
| 11 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 32 | 15 | 25.0% | 5.99% |
| 12 | Movement Mortgage | A | 32 | 25 | 0.0% | 6.69% |
| 13 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 29 | 18 | 3.5% | 6.38% |
| 14 | Guild Mortgage | A | 29 | 21 | 3.5% | 6.25% |
| 15 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 22 | 12 | 9.1% | 6.25% |
| 16 | Spratt Savings Bank | – | 22 | 14 | 22.7% | — |
| 17 | Tammac Holdings | D | 22 | 0 | 81.8% | — |
| 18 | Newrez | D | 21 | 5 | 28.6% | 6.50% |
| 19 | New Day Financial | F | 20 | 4 | 30.0% | 6.49% |
| 20 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 19 | 3 | 79.0% | 7.75% |
| 21 | SouthState Bank | B | 17 | 8 | 23.5% | 6.49% |
| 22 | Spring Eq | D | 17 | 5 | 64.7% | 9.68% |
| 23 | Broker Solutions | D | 17 | 5 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 24 | Southwest Stage Funding | F | 16 | 2 | 12.5% | 6.13% |
| 25 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 15 | 6 | 6.7% | 6.37% |
Best approval odds in Chester County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lennar Mortgage | 138 | 11.6% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | 85 | 23.5% |
| 3 | Founders Federal Credit Union | 134 | 36.6% |
| 4 | Loandepot.Com | 64 | 42.2% |
| 5 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | 62 | 75.8% |
What Chester County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Chester County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,426 | 680 | 24.3% | 6.75% | $155,000 |
| 2024 | 1,491 | 786 | 23.2% | 6.53% | $175,000 |
| 2025 | 1,595 | 800 | 24.2% | 6.50% | $205,000 |
Frequently asked questions
24.2% of applications in Chester County were denied in 2025, against 18.3% statewide in South Carolina.
Lennar Mortgage, with 155 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 10.3%.
The median mortgage application in Chester County in 2025 was for $205,000; the median property value on originated loans was $285,000.