Largest lenders in Ottawa County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Arvest Bank | C | 141 | 75 | 13.5% | 6.88% |
| 2 | Flat Branch Mortgage | A | 47 | 34 | 2.1% | 6.63% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 40 | 20 | 30.0% | 6.87% |
| 4 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 32 | 3 | 31.3% | 9.99% |
| 5 | 21st Mortgage | F | 26 | 4 | 50.0% | 10.07% |
| 6 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 24 | 13 | 8.3% | 6.63% |
| 7 | Mortgage Investment Services | C | 17 | 8 | 23.5% | 6.56% |
| 8 | Broker Solutions | D | 15 | 4 | 20.0% | 7.25% |
| 9 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 14 | 5 | 28.6% | 6.25% |
| 10 | Triad Financial Services | D | 13 | 0 | 46.2% | — |
| 11 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 12 | 3 | 50.0% | 7.13% |
| 12 | New Day Financial | F | 12 | 2 | 16.7% | 7.12% |
| 13 | Loandepot.Com | D | 12 | 4 | 50.0% | 7.56% |
| 14 | TTCU Federal Credit Union | B | 11 | 10 | 0.0% | 7.31% |
| 15 | Stride Bank | A | 10 | 7 | 10.0% | 7.00% |
| 16 | BancFirst | C | 10 | 9 | 0.0% | 7.63% |
| 17 | People's Bank of Seneca | C | 9 | 6 | 33.3% | — |
| 18 | Credit Human Federal Credit Union | D | 9 | 0 | 88.9% | — |
| 19 | Kind Lending | C | 9 | 4 | 44.4% | 6.38% |
| 20 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 9 | 4 | 11.1% | 6.06% |
| 21 | Community Bank and Trust | C | 9 | 7 | 0.0% | — |
| 22 | Discover Bank | F | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 9.38% |
| 23 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 8 | 5 | 12.5% | 6.50% |
| 24 | Grand Savings Bank | C | 8 | 7 | 12.5% | — |
| 25 | USAA Federal Savings Bank | C | 7 | 1 | 28.6% | 6.88% |
Best approval odds in Ottawa County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Arvest Bank | 94 | 20.2% |
What Ottawa County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Ottawa County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 591 | 307 | 21.3% | 7.00% | $115,000 |
| 2024 | 707 | 389 | 18.8% | 6.88% | $115,000 |
| 2025 | 718 | 352 | 18.9% | 6.75% | $125,000 |
Frequently asked questions
18.9% of applications in Ottawa County were denied in 2025, against 17.9% statewide in Oklahoma.
Arvest Bank, with 141 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 13.5%.
The median mortgage application in Ottawa County in 2025 was for $125,000; the median property value on originated loans was $175,000.