Largest lenders in McCurtain County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 21st Mortgage | F | 97 | 19 | 45.4% | 9.08% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 63 | 38 | 30.2% | 6.75% |
| 3 | Hometown Equity Mortgage | C | 50 | 41 | 14.0% | 7.63% |
| 4 | Interlinc Mortgage Services | B | 48 | 38 | 2.1% | 7.25% |
| 5 | Union Home Mortgage | B | 46 | 28 | 4.4% | 6.93% |
| 6 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 46 | 8 | 32.6% | 9.87% |
| 7 | Triad Financial Services | D | 43 | 6 | 58.1% | 9.24% |
| 8 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 38 | 24 | 26.3% | 7.00% |
| 9 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 22 | 1 | 72.7% | 6.88% |
| 10 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 20 | 13 | 5.0% | 6.99% |
| 11 | Champions Funding | F | 20 | 15 | 10.0% | 7.25% |
| 12 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 20 | 7 | 25.0% | 6.75% |
| 13 | Broker Solutions | D | 18 | 8 | 5.6% | 7.25% |
| 14 | Red River Employees Federal Credit Union | C | 15 | 9 | 13.3% | — |
| 15 | Southwest Stage Funding | F | 13 | 4 | 15.4% | 8.05% |
| 16 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 12 | 9 | 8.3% | 6.88% |
| 17 | The Loan Store | B | 12 | 8 | 16.7% | 7.50% |
| 18 | Deephaven Mortgage | D | 10 | 9 | 10.0% | 7.50% |
| 19 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 10 | 5 | 10.0% | 7.25% |
| 20 | First United Bank and Trust | C | 10 | 7 | 0.0% | 8.00% |
| 21 | Neighborhood Loans | C | 10 | 0 | 100.0% | — |
| 22 | Credit Human Federal Credit Union | D | 9 | 0 | 88.9% | — |
| 23 | Waterstone Mortgage | C | 9 | 7 | 0.0% | 6.88% |
| 24 | Cornerstone First Mortgage | C | 9 | 7 | 0.0% | 7.25% |
| 25 | Northpointe Bank | C | 8 | 4 | 12.5% | 7.88% |
Best approval odds in McCurtain County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rocket Mortgage | 59 | 32.2% |
| 2 | 21st Mortgage | 64 | 68.8% |
What McCurtain County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
McCurtain County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,034 | 514 | 25.0% | 7.38% | $235,000 |
| 2024 | 933 | 459 | 25.1% | 7.13% | $235,000 |
| 2025 | 1,055 | 540 | 23.5% | 7.13% | $285,000 |
Frequently asked questions
23.5% of applications in McCurtain County were denied in 2025, against 17.9% statewide in Oklahoma.
21st Mortgage, with 97 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 45.4%.
The median mortgage application in McCurtain County in 2025 was for $285,000; the median property value on originated loans was $505,000.