Largest lenders in Le Flore County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Arvest Bank | C | 128 | 66 | 20.3% | 6.88% |
| 2 | 21st Mortgage | F | 108 | 22 | 40.7% | 9.09% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 89 | 54 | 29.2% | 7.13% |
| 4 | Firstar Bank | B | 72 | 58 | 1.4% | 6.38% |
| 5 | The First National Bank of Fort Smith | B | 67 | 55 | 10.5% | 6.95% |
| 6 | Firsttrust Home Loans | B | 66 | 58 | 1.5% | 6.13% |
| 7 | Triad Financial Services | D | 54 | 8 | 48.2% | 8.85% |
| 8 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 53 | 25 | 18.9% | 6.25% |
| 9 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 47 | 8 | 46.8% | 10.37% |
| 10 | United Federal Credit Union | D | 46 | 31 | 19.6% | 6.88% |
| 11 | Broker Solutions | D | 34 | 9 | 14.7% | 6.75% |
| 12 | American Mortgage Bank | C | 34 | 28 | 2.9% | 6.00% |
| 13 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 29 | 16 | 6.9% | 6.13% |
| 14 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 23 | 3 | 0.0% | 10.49% |
| 15 | Loandepot.Com | D | 22 | 9 | 31.8% | 7.13% |
| 16 | Newrez | D | 19 | 1 | 36.8% | 6.49% |
| 17 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 17 | 5 | 58.8% | 7.50% |
| 18 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 17 | 3 | 23.5% | 6.25% |
| 19 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 16 | 7 | 12.5% | 6.13% |
| 20 | New Day Financial | F | 15 | 4 | 33.3% | 7.19% |
| 21 | Spring Eq | D | 12 | 4 | 41.7% | 10.55% |
| 22 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 12 | 3 | 16.7% | 6.13% |
| 23 | Southwest Stage Funding | F | 12 | 1 | 0.0% | 11.95% |
| 24 | Figure Lending | C | 12 | 3 | 41.7% | 7.30% |
| 25 | Credit Human Federal Credit Union | D | 11 | 0 | 90.9% | — |
Best approval odds in Le Flore County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Firsttrust Home Loans | 59 | 1.7% |
| 2 | Firstar Bank | 59 | 1.7% |
| 3 | The First National Bank of Fort Smith | 62 | 11.3% |
| 4 | Arvest Bank | 93 | 28.0% |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | 82 | 31.7% |
| 6 | Triad Financial Services | 54 | 48.2% |
| 7 | 21st Mortgage | 67 | 65.7% |
What Le Flore County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Le Flore County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,146 | 575 | 25.7% | 6.88% | $125,000 |
| 2024 | 1,152 | 573 | 24.9% | 6.75% | $135,000 |
| 2025 | 1,352 | 650 | 22.6% | 6.75% | $135,000 |
Frequently asked questions
22.6% of applications in Le Flore County were denied in 2025, against 17.9% statewide in Oklahoma.
Arvest Bank, with 128 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 20.3%.
The median mortgage application in Le Flore County in 2025 was for $135,000; the median property value on originated loans was $195,000.