Largest lenders in Hocking County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | The Vinton County National Bank | C | 91 | 64 | 15.4% | 7.06% |
| 2 | PNC Bank | D | 78 | 37 | 29.5% | 5.88% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 61 | 38 | 27.9% | 6.69% |
| 4 | The Park National Bank | C | 58 | 34 | 32.8% | 7.44% |
| 5 | Union Home Mortgage | B | 39 | 22 | 7.7% | 6.81% |
| 6 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 39 | 26 | 15.4% | 6.53% |
| 7 | Atomic Credit Union | F | 34 | 14 | 35.3% | — |
| 8 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 28 | 4 | 21.4% | 9.25% |
| 9 | The Huntington National Bank | D | 28 | 20 | 17.9% | 7.64% |
| 10 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 26 | 6 | 61.5% | 6.69% |
| 11 | NFM | A | 24 | 17 | 8.3% | 7.25% |
| 12 | The Merchants National Bank | C | 23 | 14 | 17.4% | 6.88% |
| 13 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 20 | 10 | 15.0% | 6.25% |
| 14 | Fifth Third Bank | D | 19 | 11 | 26.3% | 7.50% |
| 15 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 19 | 13 | 0.0% | 6.99% |
| 16 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 17 | 9 | 23.5% | 6.13% |
| 17 | Newrez | D | 17 | 6 | 23.5% | 7.13% |
| 18 | Peoples Bank | C | 16 | 11 | 18.8% | 7.50% |
| 19 | U.S. Bank | D | 16 | 6 | 50.0% | 6.12% |
| 20 | Lower | C | 16 | 12 | 6.3% | 6.69% |
| 21 | Kemba Financial Credit Union | C | 15 | 5 | 40.0% | 7.63% |
| 22 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 14 | 5 | 14.3% | 6.75% |
| 23 | J. Virgil | B | 14 | 12 | 0.0% | 7.00% |
| 24 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 13 | 6 | 7.7% | 6.58% |
| 25 | Broker Solutions | D | 13 | 6 | 15.4% | 6.81% |
Best approval odds in Hocking County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | The Vinton County National Bank | 88 | 15.9% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | 57 | 29.8% |
| 3 | The Park National Bank | 53 | 35.9% |
| 4 | PNC Bank | 63 | 36.5% |
What Hocking County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Hocking County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 941 | 518 | 23.1% | 7.35% | $145,000 |
| 2024 | 1,093 | 610 | 22.3% | 7.36% | $155,000 |
| 2025 | 1,160 | 631 | 21.6% | 6.99% | $165,000 |
Frequently asked questions
21.6% of applications in Hocking County were denied in 2025, against 17.7% statewide in Ohio.
The Vinton County National Bank, with 91 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 15.4%.
The median mortgage application in Hocking County in 2025 was for $165,000; the median property value on originated loans was $335,000.