Largest lenders in Warren County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | PNC Bank | D | 330 | 185 | 24.2% | 7.88% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 280 | 200 | 18.6% | 6.75% |
| 3 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 248 | 169 | 3.6% | 6.83% |
| 4 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 183 | 108 | 3.3% | 6.54% |
| 5 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 161 | 99 | 19.9% | 6.25% |
| 6 | Bank of America | F | 130 | 47 | 33.9% | 6.00% |
| 7 | Visions Federal Credit Union | C | 104 | 50 | 32.7% | 7.25% |
| 8 | TD Bank | D | 104 | 58 | 24.0% | 7.92% |
| 9 | Newrez | D | 100 | 34 | 29.0% | 6.99% |
| 10 | Citizens Bank | C | 90 | 61 | 23.3% | 7.65% |
| 11 | Absolute Home Mortgage | C | 90 | 64 | 3.3% | 6.75% |
| 12 | Loandepot.Com | D | 85 | 60 | 16.5% | 6.63% |
| 13 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 82 | 37 | 11.0% | 7.00% |
| 14 | Fulton Bank | C | 82 | 42 | 39.0% | 6.13% |
| 15 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 82 | 30 | 6.1% | 6.50% |
| 16 | Broker Solutions | D | 77 | 22 | 13.0% | 6.93% |
| 17 | Discover Bank | F | 68 | 11 | 48.5% | 8.00% |
| 18 | American Neighborhood Mortgage Acceptance Company | B | 68 | 46 | 2.9% | 6.69% |
| 19 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 67 | 25 | 19.4% | 6.50% |
| 20 | Movement Mortgage | A | 67 | 48 | 9.0% | 6.75% |
| 21 | Spring Eq | D | 66 | 20 | 50.0% | 10.20% |
| 22 | NVR Mortgage Finance | B | 61 | 50 | 3.3% | 6.06% |
| 23 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 58 | 16 | 58.6% | 7.88% |
| 24 | First Commonwealth Federal Credit Union | D | 52 | 31 | 23.1% | 6.87% |
| 25 | CMG Mortgage | A | 51 | 37 | 7.8% | 6.81% |
Best approval odds in Warren County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | NVR Mortgage Finance | 52 | 3.9% |
| 2 | Absolute Home Mortgage | 67 | 4.5% |
| 3 | Crosscountry Mortgage | 182 | 5.0% |
| 4 | Guaranteed Rate | 116 | 5.2% |
| 5 | Movement Mortgage | 64 | 9.4% |
| 6 | Pennymac Loan Services | 51 | 17.7% |
| 7 | Loandepot.Com | 74 | 18.9% |
| 8 | Rocket Mortgage | 257 | 20.2% |
| 9 | United Shore Financial Services | 132 | 24.2% |
| 10 | Citizens Bank | 84 | 25.0% |
What Warren County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Warren County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 3,803 | 2,105 | 19.7% | 6.99% | $205,000 |
| 2024 | 4,400 | 2,355 | 21.3% | 6.99% | $205,000 |
| 2025 | 4,814 | 2,736 | 17.4% | 6.75% | $235,000 |
Frequently asked questions
17.4% of applications in Warren County were denied in 2025, against 17.7% statewide in New Jersey.
PNC Bank, with 330 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 24.2%.
The median mortgage application in Warren County in 2025 was for $235,000; the median property value on originated loans was $435,000.