Largest lenders in Morris County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 1,007 | 788 | 13.1% | 6.63% |
| 2 | Bank of America | F | 913 | 446 | 24.3% | 5.99% |
| 3 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 902 | 492 | 4.0% | 6.50% |
| 4 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 804 | 485 | 5.5% | 6.75% |
| 5 | Citizens Bank | C | 684 | 450 | 24.0% | 7.40% |
| 6 | TD Bank | D | 680 | 415 | 21.2% | 7.34% |
| 7 | PNC Bank | D | 608 | 327 | 26.8% | 8.00% |
| 8 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 602 | 456 | 11.3% | 6.24% |
| 9 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 440 | 280 | 9.3% | 6.25% |
| 10 | Loandepot.Com | D | 364 | 240 | 12.4% | 6.75% |
| 11 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 333 | 177 | 8.4% | 6.62% |
| 12 | Affinity | C | 306 | 206 | 15.0% | 4.90% |
| 13 | Newrez | D | 299 | 89 | 21.1% | 7.38% |
| 14 | Picatinny Federal Credit Union | B | 281 | 162 | 21.4% | 3.99% |
| 15 | Valley National Bank | B | 271 | 202 | 16.2% | 6.49% |
| 16 | Spring Eq | D | 252 | 70 | 50.0% | 8.59% |
| 17 | Visions Federal Credit Union | C | 234 | 135 | 20.1% | 7.25% |
| 18 | Luminate Bank | B | 214 | 147 | 2.8% | 6.38% |
| 19 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 208 | 42 | 1.9% | 9.74% |
| 20 | Wells Fargo Bank | B | 204 | 115 | 14.7% | 6.13% |
| 21 | Provident Bank | C | 204 | 113 | 18.1% | 7.00% |
| 22 | Absolute Home Mortgage | C | 203 | 133 | 3.5% | 6.63% |
| 23 | U.S. Bank | D | 182 | 105 | 20.3% | 6.49% |
| 24 | American Neighborhood Mortgage Acceptance Company | B | 182 | 129 | 1.7% | 6.63% |
| 25 | Figure Lending | C | 176 | 78 | 31.8% | 9.05% |
Best approval odds in Morris County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Union Home Mortgage | 81 | 0.0% |
| 2 | NJ Lenders | 97 | 0.0% |
| 3 | Lennar Mortgage | 89 | 0.0% |
| 4 | Embrace Home Loans | 88 | 1.1% |
| 5 | Movement Mortgage | 89 | 2.3% |
| 6 | American Neighborhood Mortgage Acceptance Company | 133 | 2.3% |
| 7 | Coastal Community Bank | 160 | 2.5% |
| 8 | Mortgage Access | 114 | 2.6% |
| 9 | Morgan Stanley Private Bank | 68 | 2.9% |
| 10 | Luminate Bank | 154 | 3.9% |
What Morris County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Morris County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 14,058 | 7,810 | 18.4% | 6.93% | $305,000 |
| 2024 | 15,923 | 9,090 | 17.4% | 6.99% | $325,000 |
| 2025 | 17,877 | 10,498 | 14.8% | 6.63% | $365,000 |
Frequently asked questions
14.8% of applications in Morris County were denied in 2025, against 17.7% statewide in New Jersey.
Rocket Mortgage, with 1,007 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 13.1%.
The median mortgage application in Morris County in 2025 was for $365,000; the median property value on originated loans was $735,000.