Largest lenders in Camden County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Police & Fire | C | 1,253 | 641 | 32.7% | 6.49% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 991 | 733 | 17.4% | 6.75% |
| 3 | TD Bank | D | 906 | 474 | 27.8% | 7.54% |
| 4 | PNC Bank | D | 823 | 437 | 25.0% | 6.50% |
| 5 | Citizens Bank | C | 677 | 418 | 25.3% | 7.65% |
| 6 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 636 | 420 | 3.1% | 6.75% |
| 7 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 570 | 368 | 6.7% | 6.59% |
| 8 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 444 | 210 | 23.4% | 7.90% |
| 9 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 428 | 277 | 17.3% | 6.25% |
| 10 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 425 | 188 | 13.4% | 6.50% |
| 11 | Bank of America | F | 410 | 130 | 41.0% | 6.38% |
| 12 | NFM | A | 406 | 333 | 2.2% | 6.63% |
| 13 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 402 | 133 | 11.7% | 6.25% |
| 14 | Newrez | D | 402 | 116 | 24.6% | 6.88% |
| 15 | Affordable Mortgage Advisors, LLC. | B | 400 | 295 | 2.3% | 6.63% |
| 16 | Broker Solutions | D | 353 | 151 | 9.6% | 6.88% |
| 17 | Loandepot.Com | D | 339 | 217 | 19.5% | 6.99% |
| 18 | American Heritage FCU | D | 321 | 159 | 38.3% | 6.74% |
| 19 | Kiavi Funding | D | 276 | 220 | 5.8% | 9.95% |
| 20 | FIRST HARVEST Federal Credit Union | F | 276 | 124 | 26.8% | 7.62% |
| 21 | Absolute Home Mortgage | C | 267 | 199 | 2.6% | 6.63% |
| 22 | 1st Colonial Community Bank | C | 266 | 199 | 10.9% | 6.88% |
| 23 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 261 | 55 | 3.1% | 8.99% |
| 24 | Nation One Mortgage | C | 252 | 190 | 3.2% | 6.63% |
| 25 | Rf Renovo Management Company | B | 230 | 191 | 0.0% | 9.25% |
Best approval odds in Camden County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rf Renovo Management Company | 191 | 0.0% |
| 2 | American Neighborhood Mortgage Acceptance Company | 127 | 1.6% |
| 3 | NFM | 345 | 2.6% |
| 4 | Affordable Mortgage Advisors, LLC. | 313 | 2.9% |
| 5 | Acre Mortgage & Financial | 93 | 3.2% |
| 6 | Absolute Home Mortgage | 208 | 3.4% |
| 7 | Guaranteed Rate Affinity | 50 | 4.0% |
| 8 | Nation One Mortgage | 198 | 4.0% |
| 9 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | 71 | 4.2% |
| 10 | Crosscountry Mortgage | 454 | 4.4% |
What Camden County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Camden County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 17,637 | 9,585 | 21.9% | 6.99% | $165,000 |
| 2024 | 19,039 | 10,574 | 20.6% | 6.99% | $175,000 |
| 2025 | 21,005 | 11,717 | 18.6% | 6.75% | $205,000 |
Frequently asked questions
18.6% of applications in Camden County were denied in 2025, against 17.7% statewide in New Jersey.
Police & Fire, with 1,253 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 32.7%.
The median mortgage application in Camden County in 2025 was for $205,000; the median property value on originated loans was $375,000.