Largest lenders in Hudson County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 1,074 | 641 | 5.3% | 6.63% |
| 2 | Loandepot.Com | D | 820 | 632 | 6.3% | 6.38% |
| 3 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 525 | 335 | 20.4% | 6.50% |
| 4 | TD Bank | D | 522 | 257 | 32.6% | 6.50% |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 515 | 338 | 23.1% | 6.50% |
| 6 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 502 | 281 | 11.2% | 6.24% |
| 7 | Bank of America | F | 483 | 157 | 37.3% | 5.99% |
| 8 | Citizens Bank | C | 464 | 207 | 38.6% | 7.15% |
| 9 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 347 | 130 | 9.2% | 6.75% |
| 10 | Newrez | D | 297 | 66 | 29.0% | 6.88% |
| 11 | PNC Bank | D | 249 | 116 | 34.5% | 0.25% |
| 12 | Manufacturers and Traders Trust | C | 189 | 98 | 33.9% | 5.88% |
| 13 | Better Mortgage | F | 182 | 46 | 33.0% | 8.50% |
| 14 | CMG Mortgage | A | 180 | 88 | 16.1% | 6.88% |
| 15 | Valley National Bank | B | 178 | 114 | 21.9% | 6.00% |
| 16 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 175 | 78 | 16.6% | 6.63% |
| 17 | Citibank | B | 170 | 83 | 14.1% | 6.00% |
| 18 | Spring Eq | D | 155 | 35 | 60.0% | 9.65% |
| 19 | Wells Fargo Bank | B | 145 | 65 | 11.7% | 5.75% |
| 20 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 144 | 25 | 1.4% | 9.99% |
| 21 | Provident Bank | C | 140 | 58 | 33.6% | 6.75% |
| 22 | Broker Solutions | D | 135 | 44 | 12.6% | 6.75% |
| 23 | Sofi Bank | D | 124 | 41 | 8.9% | 6.94% |
| 24 | Loan Funder | F | 119 | 59 | 7.6% | 10.25% |
| 25 | U.S. Bank | D | 118 | 55 | 33.1% | 6.49% |
Best approval odds in Hudson County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Coastal Community Bank | 90 | 2.2% |
| 2 | NJ Lenders | 63 | 3.2% |
| 3 | Kearny Bank | 87 | 4.6% |
| 4 | Paramount Residential Mortgage Group | 61 | 4.9% |
| 5 | First Colony Mortgage | 65 | 6.2% |
| 6 | Loandepot.Com | 687 | 7.6% |
| 7 | Emporium TPO | 66 | 7.6% |
| 8 | Crosscountry Mortgage | 720 | 7.9% |
| 9 | Bond Street Mortgage | 52 | 11.5% |
| 10 | Loan Funder | 68 | 13.2% |
What Hudson County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Hudson County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 11,113 | 5,476 | 21.4% | 6.63% | $395,000 |
| 2024 | 12,645 | 6,284 | 20.2% | 6.75% | $435,000 |
| 2025 | 13,888 | 7,059 | 19.0% | 6.63% | $445,000 |
Frequently asked questions
19.0% of applications in Hudson County were denied in 2025, against 17.7% statewide in New Jersey.
Crosscountry Mortgage, with 1,074 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 5.3%.
The median mortgage application in Hudson County in 2025 was for $445,000; the median property value on originated loans was $765,000.