Largest lenders in Union County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bank of America | F | 822 | 375 | 29.3% | 5.99% |
| 2 | Citizens Bank | C | 769 | 453 | 31.7% | 7.40% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 719 | 527 | 17.1% | 6.88% |
| 4 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 611 | 406 | 16.2% | 6.38% |
| 5 | TD Bank | D | 571 | 302 | 28.7% | 7.34% |
| 6 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 547 | 316 | 7.1% | 6.63% |
| 7 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 453 | 236 | 6.2% | 6.50% |
| 8 | PNC Bank | D | 443 | 242 | 27.1% | 7.75% |
| 9 | Newrez | D | 397 | 97 | 24.4% | 6.99% |
| 10 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 359 | 217 | 10.6% | 6.38% |
| 11 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 347 | 169 | 15.9% | 6.50% |
| 12 | Loandepot.Com | D | 288 | 192 | 15.6% | 6.75% |
| 13 | Spring Eq | D | 287 | 80 | 53.7% | 9.23% |
| 14 | Guaranteed Rate Affinity | A | 249 | 166 | 1.2% | 6.55% |
| 15 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 246 | 81 | 8.5% | 6.25% |
| 16 | Affinity | C | 236 | 126 | 27.5% | 4.90% |
| 17 | Broker Solutions | D | 225 | 71 | 9.3% | 6.75% |
| 18 | Paramount Residential Mortgage Group | B | 219 | 144 | 5.0% | 6.50% |
| 19 | CMG Mortgage | A | 209 | 123 | 6.7% | 6.75% |
| 20 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 202 | 32 | 1.5% | 10.49% |
| 21 | Wells Fargo Bank | B | 188 | 101 | 13.3% | 6.00% |
| 22 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 183 | 60 | 38.3% | 7.75% |
| 23 | Manufacturers and Traders Trust | C | 182 | 89 | 35.7% | 5.99% |
| 24 | Provident Bank | C | 169 | 102 | 20.1% | 6.56% |
| 25 | Valley National Bank | B | 165 | 104 | 21.2% | 6.49% |
Best approval odds in Union County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nationwide Mortgage Bankers | 61 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Absolute Home Mortgage | 56 | 0.0% |
| 3 | Guaranteed Rate Affinity | 171 | 1.8% |
| 4 | Coastal Community Bank | 131 | 2.3% |
| 5 | Union Home Mortgage | 67 | 3.0% |
| 6 | Mlb Residential Lending | 63 | 3.2% |
| 7 | Embrace Home Loans | 53 | 3.8% |
| 8 | OceanFirst Bank | 54 | 5.6% |
| 9 | Paramount Residential Mortgage Group | 156 | 7.1% |
| 10 | NJ Lenders | 52 | 7.7% |
What Union County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Union County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 14,384 | 7,262 | 23.7% | 6.88% | $335,000 |
| 2024 | 14,903 | 7,692 | 22.1% | 6.99% | $345,000 |
| 2025 | 16,318 | 8,656 | 18.8% | 6.74% | $385,000 |
Frequently asked questions
18.8% of applications in Union County were denied in 2025, against 17.7% statewide in New Jersey.
Bank of America, with 822 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 29.3%.
The median mortgage application in Union County in 2025 was for $385,000; the median property value on originated loans was $685,000.