Largest lenders in Passaic County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 568 | 392 | 20.4% | 6.75% |
| 2 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 546 | 344 | 17.4% | 6.50% |
| 3 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 536 | 332 | 6.2% | 6.75% |
| 4 | TD Bank | D | 535 | 236 | 36.1% | 7.54% |
| 5 | PNC Bank | D | 526 | 202 | 40.5% | 7.79% |
| 6 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 434 | 229 | 7.1% | 6.58% |
| 7 | Bank of America | F | 393 | 139 | 38.2% | 6.24% |
| 8 | Citizens Bank | C | 363 | 199 | 35.0% | 7.40% |
| 9 | Valley National Bank | B | 305 | 192 | 22.6% | 6.49% |
| 10 | Newrez | D | 303 | 81 | 25.1% | 6.88% |
| 11 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 267 | 122 | 16.9% | 6.56% |
| 12 | Loandepot.Com | D | 249 | 161 | 18.1% | 6.63% |
| 13 | Spring Eq | D | 239 | 78 | 48.1% | 9.11% |
| 14 | CMG Mortgage | A | 231 | 130 | 7.4% | 6.63% |
| 15 | Movement Mortgage | A | 231 | 139 | 9.1% | 6.63% |
| 16 | Columbia Bank | D | 221 | 110 | 23.5% | 6.50% |
| 17 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 220 | 132 | 10.9% | 6.49% |
| 18 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 210 | 66 | 9.5% | 6.50% |
| 19 | Paramount Residential Mortgage Group | B | 205 | 138 | 2.9% | 6.50% |
| 20 | Broker Solutions | D | 195 | 57 | 12.8% | 6.63% |
| 21 | Visions Federal Credit Union | C | 192 | 92 | 35.4% | 7.25% |
| 22 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 184 | 37 | 1.6% | 10.74% |
| 23 | Discover Bank | F | 168 | 17 | 58.9% | 8.65% |
| 24 | Luminate Bank | B | 162 | 117 | 2.5% | 6.49% |
| 25 | Champions Funding | F | 153 | 115 | 13.1% | 7.50% |
Best approval odds in Passaic County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Absolute Home Mortgage | 108 | 0.9% |
| 2 | Nationwide Mortgage Bankers | 64 | 1.6% |
| 3 | Coastal Community Bank | 130 | 2.3% |
| 4 | NJ Lenders | 84 | 2.4% |
| 5 | Luminate Bank | 122 | 3.3% |
| 6 | Paramount Residential Mortgage Group | 144 | 4.2% |
| 7 | Mld Mortgage | 61 | 4.9% |
| 8 | American Neighborhood Mortgage Acceptance Company | 77 | 5.2% |
| 9 | The Loan Store | 59 | 6.8% |
| 10 | First Colony Mortgage | 57 | 7.0% |
What Passaic County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Passaic County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 11,063 | 5,402 | 24.1% | 6.99% | $285,000 |
| 2024 | 12,371 | 6,136 | 23.4% | 6.99% | $305,000 |
| 2025 | 13,483 | 6,998 | 20.2% | 6.88% | $335,000 |
Frequently asked questions
20.2% of applications in Passaic County were denied in 2025, against 17.7% statewide in New Jersey.
Rocket Mortgage, with 568 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 20.4%.
The median mortgage application in Passaic County in 2025 was for $335,000; the median property value on originated loans was $625,000.