Largest lenders in Gloucester County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Police & Fire | C | 872 | 459 | 30.4% | 6.38% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 735 | 545 | 15.5% | 6.75% |
| 3 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 548 | 372 | 4.0% | 6.75% |
| 4 | TD Bank | D | 538 | 303 | 24.5% | 7.59% |
| 5 | Affordable Mortgage Advisors, LLC. | B | 393 | 327 | 1.5% | 6.63% |
| 6 | Citizens Bank | C | 362 | 204 | 30.4% | 7.65% |
| 7 | PNC Bank | D | 348 | 197 | 26.4% | 8.17% |
| 8 | Fulton Bank | C | 316 | 184 | 27.5% | 6.49% |
| 9 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 307 | 200 | 6.8% | 6.66% |
| 10 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 278 | 177 | 16.2% | 6.13% |
| 11 | Broker Solutions | D | 276 | 134 | 9.1% | 6.90% |
| 12 | Newrez | D | 270 | 96 | 21.5% | 6.93% |
| 13 | NVR Mortgage Finance | B | 265 | 187 | 17.7% | 6.50% |
| 14 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 261 | 113 | 19.5% | 7.75% |
| 15 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 259 | 117 | 14.3% | 6.99% |
| 16 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 254 | 112 | 7.5% | 6.38% |
| 17 | Bank of America | F | 246 | 86 | 37.4% | 6.31% |
| 18 | Nation One Mortgage | C | 236 | 187 | 3.8% | 6.63% |
| 19 | NFM | A | 230 | 184 | 0.9% | 6.75% |
| 20 | American Neighborhood Mortgage Acceptance Company | B | 215 | 167 | 0.5% | 6.75% |
| 21 | FIRST HARVEST Federal Credit Union | F | 201 | 104 | 24.4% | 7.74% |
| 22 | CMG Mortgage | A | 195 | 132 | 3.1% | 6.75% |
| 23 | Loandepot.Com | D | 180 | 118 | 22.2% | 6.99% |
| 24 | Spring Eq | D | 167 | 47 | 56.3% | 9.38% |
| 25 | Discover Bank | F | 155 | 29 | 55.5% | 8.00% |
Best approval odds in Gloucester County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Acre Mortgage & Financial | 50 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Rf Renovo Management Company | 74 | 0.0% |
| 3 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | 81 | 0.0% |
| 4 | American Neighborhood Mortgage Acceptance Company | 168 | 0.6% |
| 5 | NFM | 189 | 1.1% |
| 6 | Affordable Mortgage Advisors, LLC. | 339 | 1.8% |
| 7 | Coastal Community Bank | 122 | 2.5% |
| 8 | CMG Mortgage | 155 | 3.9% |
| 9 | 1st Colonial Community Bank | 91 | 4.4% |
| 10 | Nation One Mortgage | 196 | 4.6% |
What Gloucester County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Gloucester County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 11,605 | 6,610 | 20.6% | 6.99% | $175,000 |
| 2024 | 12,729 | 7,332 | 19.4% | 6.99% | $185,000 |
| 2025 | 13,775 | 8,069 | 17.7% | 6.75% | $215,000 |
Frequently asked questions
17.7% of applications in Gloucester County were denied in 2025, against 17.7% statewide in New Jersey.
Police & Fire, with 872 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 30.4%.
The median mortgage application in Gloucester County in 2025 was for $215,000; the median property value on originated loans was $395,000.