Largest lenders in Burlington County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 1,121 | 841 | 15.9% | 6.63% |
| 2 | Police & Fire | C | 1,005 | 564 | 26.3% | 6.24% |
| 3 | Citizens Bank | C | 829 | 504 | 28.2% | 7.40% |
| 4 | TD Bank | D | 779 | 433 | 23.4% | 7.54% |
| 5 | PNC Bank | D | 605 | 336 | 23.3% | 8.00% |
| 6 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 597 | 400 | 14.4% | 6.13% |
| 7 | Bank of America | F | 585 | 233 | 31.3% | 6.00% |
| 8 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 577 | 366 | 4.7% | 6.75% |
| 9 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 493 | 232 | 13.6% | 6.53% |
| 10 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 486 | 234 | 19.6% | 7.89% |
| 11 | Newrez | D | 464 | 165 | 20.0% | 6.88% |
| 12 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 438 | 266 | 6.4% | 6.58% |
| 13 | Wilmington Savings Fund Society | B | 416 | 258 | 21.4% | 7.25% |
| 14 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 377 | 146 | 8.2% | 6.25% |
| 15 | NFM | A | 357 | 297 | 2.2% | 6.63% |
| 16 | Spring Eq | D | 318 | 113 | 41.2% | 9.13% |
| 17 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 314 | 142 | 16.6% | 6.25% |
| 18 | Loandepot.Com | D | 293 | 186 | 18.8% | 6.75% |
| 19 | Affordable Mortgage Advisors, LLC. | B | 290 | 214 | 0.7% | 6.63% |
| 20 | Broker Solutions | D | 288 | 103 | 9.7% | 6.93% |
| 21 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 279 | 64 | 3.6% | 10.99% |
| 22 | CMG Mortgage | A | 263 | 183 | 6.8% | 6.63% |
| 23 | Absolute Home Mortgage | C | 210 | 146 | 4.8% | 6.75% |
| 24 | Discover Bank | F | 201 | 31 | 54.7% | 8.47% |
| 25 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 200 | 67 | 57.5% | 7.88% |
Best approval odds in Burlington County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rf Renovo Management Company | 70 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Affordable Mortgage Advisors, LLC. | 219 | 0.9% |
| 3 | Acre Mortgage & Financial | 93 | 1.1% |
| 4 | NFM | 308 | 2.6% |
| 5 | Paramount Residential Mortgage Group | 70 | 2.9% |
| 6 | Mld Mortgage | 91 | 3.3% |
| 7 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | 136 | 3.7% |
| 8 | Prosperity Home Mortgage | 158 | 3.8% |
| 9 | American Neighborhood Mortgage Acceptance Company | 117 | 4.3% |
| 10 | Advisors Mortgage Group | 86 | 4.7% |
What Burlington County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Burlington County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 16,895 | 9,536 | 20.3% | 6.99% | $205,000 |
| 2024 | 19,040 | 10,832 | 19.9% | 6.99% | $205,000 |
| 2025 | 20,603 | 11,794 | 17.3% | 6.75% | $235,000 |
Frequently asked questions
17.3% of applications in Burlington County were denied in 2025, against 17.7% statewide in New Jersey.
Rocket Mortgage, with 1,121 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 15.9%.
The median mortgage application in Burlington County in 2025 was for $235,000; the median property value on originated loans was $435,000.