Largest lenders in Middlesex County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 1,740 | 1,281 | 15.3% | 6.63% |
| 2 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 1,458 | 1,057 | 11.5% | 6.37% |
| 3 | Bank of America | F | 1,166 | 461 | 33.0% | 6.24% |
| 4 | Citizens Bank | C | 1,085 | 652 | 28.8% | 7.40% |
| 5 | PNC Bank | D | 999 | 509 | 30.9% | 7.75% |
| 6 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 888 | 516 | 6.9% | 6.63% |
| 7 | TD Bank | D | 869 | 422 | 27.9% | 7.54% |
| 8 | Newrez | D | 591 | 155 | 22.5% | 7.50% |
| 9 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 545 | 266 | 11.7% | 6.62% |
| 10 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 484 | 250 | 9.5% | 6.31% |
| 11 | Loandepot.Com | D | 477 | 311 | 17.2% | 7.13% |
| 12 | OceanFirst Bank | A | 461 | 400 | 3.3% | 6.00% |
| 13 | Affinity | C | 420 | 223 | 32.1% | 4.90% |
| 14 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 392 | 75 | 3.3% | 10.49% |
| 15 | Spring Eq | D | 386 | 107 | 50.3% | 8.63% |
| 16 | Discover Bank | F | 330 | 44 | 48.8% | 8.56% |
| 17 | Broker Solutions | D | 316 | 99 | 10.1% | 6.75% |
| 18 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 309 | 137 | 6.8% | 6.50% |
| 19 | Provident Bank | C | 297 | 150 | 24.6% | 7.00% |
| 20 | CMG Mortgage | A | 295 | 165 | 7.5% | 6.63% |
| 21 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 286 | 101 | 8.7% | 6.25% |
| 22 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 251 | 85 | 53.0% | 8.25% |
| 23 | Sofi Bank | D | 251 | 52 | 8.0% | 8.00% |
| 24 | Paramount Residential Mortgage Group | B | 243 | 169 | 2.5% | 6.63% |
| 25 | Wells Fargo Bank | B | 239 | 110 | 20.5% | 6.38% |
Best approval odds in Middlesex County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Millenium Home Mortgage | 50 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Mld Mortgage | 56 | 0.0% |
| 3 | Bond Street Mortgage | 75 | 2.7% |
| 4 | Absolute Home Mortgage | 136 | 2.9% |
| 5 | Emporium TPO | 60 | 3.3% |
| 6 | OceanFirst Bank | 443 | 3.4% |
| 7 | Paramount Residential Mortgage Group | 176 | 3.4% |
| 8 | Guidance Residential | 56 | 3.6% |
| 9 | American Neighborhood Mortgage Acceptance Company | 132 | 3.8% |
| 10 | Advisors Mortgage Group | 136 | 4.4% |
What Middlesex County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Middlesex County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 21,290 | 10,876 | 22.2% | 6.88% | $275,000 |
| 2024 | 23,457 | 12,135 | 20.9% | 6.99% | $295,000 |
| 2025 | 26,117 | 14,154 | 18.3% | 6.63% | $315,000 |
Frequently asked questions
18.3% of applications in Middlesex County were denied in 2025, against 17.7% statewide in New Jersey.
Rocket Mortgage, with 1,740 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 15.3%.
The median mortgage application in Middlesex County in 2025 was for $315,000; the median property value on originated loans was $605,000.