Largest lenders in Union County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 21st Mortgage | F | 101 | 11 | 54.5% | 10.26% |
| 2 | Renasant Bank | B | 73 | 51 | 16.4% | 7.00% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 47 | 33 | 25.5% | 6.75% |
| 4 | Regions Bank | C | 43 | 17 | 51.2% | 4.99% |
| 5 | Cadence Bank | B | 41 | 28 | 19.5% | 7.25% |
| 6 | Triad Financial Services | D | 28 | 13 | 32.1% | 9.10% |
| 7 | Mortgage Investors Group | B | 22 | 19 | 9.1% | 6.50% |
| 8 | First Community Mortgage | A | 19 | 17 | 0.0% | 6.13% |
| 9 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 18 | 12 | 5.6% | 6.31% |
| 10 | New Day Financial | F | 14 | 3 | 42.9% | 7.25% |
| 11 | BankPlus | B | 14 | 9 | 21.4% | 6.38% |
| 12 | Bank of Holly Springs | A | 14 | 11 | 0.0% | — |
| 13 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 13 | 7 | 7.7% | 6.50% |
| 14 | Guaranty Bank and Trust | D | 13 | 10 | 15.4% | 7.84% |
| 15 | Community Bank of Mississippi | C | 13 | 11 | 7.7% | 7.75% |
| 16 | Magnolia Bank | C | 12 | 11 | 8.3% | 5.88% |
| 17 | FirstBank | C | 12 | 5 | 50.0% | 10.44% |
| 18 | Flagstar Bank | C | 11 | 11 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
| 19 | Loandepot.Com | D | 11 | 4 | 45.5% | 7.25% |
| 20 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 10 | 3 | 30.0% | 6.12% |
| 21 | Liberty | B | 10 | 4 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
| 22 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 10 | 3 | 40.0% | 10.25% |
| 23 | Broker Solutions | D | 9 | 1 | 11.1% | 7.25% |
| 24 | BankFirst Financial Services | A | 9 | 8 | 0.0% | 7.00% |
| 25 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 8 | 0 | 100.0% | — |
Best approval odds in Union County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Renasant Bank | 63 | 19.1% |
| 2 | 21st Mortgage | 66 | 83.3% |
What Union County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Union County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 699 | 349 | 25.0% | 7.13% | $125,000 |
| 2024 | 699 | 331 | 27.5% | 6.88% | $125,000 |
| 2025 | 775 | 399 | 26.1% | 6.75% | $135,000 |
Frequently asked questions
26.1% of applications in Union County were denied in 2025, against 22.9% statewide in Mississippi.
21st Mortgage, with 101 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 54.5%.
The median mortgage application in Union County in 2025 was for $135,000; the median property value on originated loans was $235,000.