Largest lenders in McHenry County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 634 | 497 | 10.7% | 6.62% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 628 | 488 | 14.5% | 6.99% |
| 3 | BMO Bank | F | 570 | 298 | 30.0% | 8.43% |
| 4 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 511 | 327 | 3.7% | 6.63% |
| 5 | Fifth Third Bank | D | 438 | 225 | 29.7% | 7.50% |
| 6 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 431 | 307 | 3.0% | 6.88% |
| 7 | Baxter Credit Union | B | 402 | 266 | 15.9% | 7.50% |
| 8 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 373 | 247 | 11.0% | 6.50% |
| 9 | Lennar Mortgage | A | 358 | 284 | 8.1% | 5.63% |
| 10 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 312 | 220 | 4.8% | 6.75% |
| 11 | U.S. Bank | D | 253 | 118 | 39.1% | 8.25% |
| 12 | Newrez | D | 248 | 97 | 19.0% | 6.99% |
| 13 | Consumers Cooperative Credit Union | A | 239 | 198 | 5.9% | 6.50% |
| 14 | GREENSTATE Credit Union | B | 221 | 154 | 5.9% | 6.63% |
| 15 | Bank of America | F | 220 | 93 | 35.9% | 6.25% |
| 16 | The Huntington National Bank | D | 220 | 121 | 36.8% | 7.69% |
| 17 | Dhi Mortgage Company | B | 202 | 149 | 11.9% | 5.88% |
| 18 | Broker Solutions | D | 198 | 107 | 5.1% | 6.88% |
| 19 | PNC Bank | D | 194 | 120 | 19.1% | 7.74% |
| 20 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 189 | 86 | 9.5% | 6.44% |
| 21 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 188 | 88 | 4.3% | 6.25% |
| 22 | Barrington Bank & Trust Company | C | 184 | 136 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 23 | First National Bank of Omaha | C | 180 | 119 | 22.8% | 7.75% |
| 24 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 174 | 44 | 2.3% | 10.62% |
| 25 | ADVIA Federal Credit Union | D | 167 | 92 | 27.5% | 7.00% |
Best approval odds in McHenry County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Barrington Bank & Trust Company | 138 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Key Mortgage Services | 105 | 1.0% |
| 3 | M/i Financial | 80 | 1.3% |
| 4 | Mld Mortgage | 69 | 1.5% |
| 5 | Home State Bank | 131 | 1.5% |
| 6 | Towne Mortgage | 71 | 2.8% |
| 7 | Coastal Community Bank | 133 | 3.0% |
| 8 | Lower | 63 | 3.2% |
| 9 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | 328 | 4.0% |
| 10 | Prosperity Home Mortgage | 64 | 4.7% |
What McHenry County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
McHenry County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 10,789 | 6,606 | 17.7% | 7.10% | $185,000 |
| 2024 | 12,320 | 7,639 | 16.8% | 7.00% | $205,000 |
| 2025 | 13,456 | 8,412 | 15.1% | 6.75% | $215,000 |
Frequently asked questions
15.1% of applications in McHenry County were denied in 2025, against 17.1% statewide in Illinois.
United Shore Financial Services, with 634 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 10.7%.
The median mortgage application in McHenry County in 2025 was for $215,000; the median property value on originated loans was $375,000.