Largest lenders in Kendall County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 353 | 226 | 4.0% | 6.75% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 322 | 242 | 17.4% | 6.88% |
| 3 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 317 | 265 | 7.9% | 6.12% |
| 4 | Fifth Third Bank | D | 236 | 139 | 31.4% | 8.00% |
| 5 | Guild Mortgage | A | 199 | 148 | 5.5% | 6.63% |
| 6 | Loandepot.Com | D | 171 | 119 | 9.9% | 6.88% |
| 7 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 161 | 101 | 1.9% | 6.75% |
| 8 | Old Second National Bank | B | 156 | 122 | 11.5% | 7.25% |
| 9 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 151 | 101 | 9.3% | 6.63% |
| 10 | Dhi Mortgage Company | B | 151 | 99 | 21.9% | 5.88% |
| 11 | Newrez | D | 132 | 46 | 22.0% | 6.93% |
| 12 | U.S. Bank | D | 131 | 54 | 48.9% | 8.03% |
| 13 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 127 | 59 | 4.7% | 6.25% |
| 14 | BMO Bank | F | 127 | 58 | 43.3% | 8.74% |
| 15 | NVR Mortgage Finance | B | 118 | 98 | 9.3% | 6.13% |
| 16 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 109 | 59 | 8.3% | 6.38% |
| 17 | M/i Financial | A | 109 | 93 | 4.6% | 5.88% |
| 18 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 108 | 33 | 2.8% | 10.49% |
| 19 | PNC Bank | D | 97 | 55 | 23.7% | 7.93% |
| 20 | Nationstar Mortgage | C | 95 | 72 | 11.6% | 8.50% |
| 21 | American Pacific Mortgage | C | 92 | 72 | 4.4% | 6.63% |
| 22 | Lennar Mortgage | A | 92 | 77 | 3.3% | 5.25% |
| 23 | First National Bank of Omaha | C | 89 | 52 | 29.2% | 7.49% |
| 24 | Bank of America | F | 88 | 31 | 39.8% | 6.38% |
| 25 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 87 | 62 | 5.8% | 6.88% |
Best approval odds in Kendall County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Compass Mortgage | 59 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Crosscountry Mortgage | 108 | 2.8% |
| 3 | Coastal Community Bank | 86 | 3.5% |
| 4 | Lennar Mortgage | 81 | 3.7% |
| 5 | The Loan Store | 68 | 4.4% |
| 6 | M/i Financial | 108 | 4.6% |
| 7 | American Pacific Mortgage | 77 | 5.2% |
| 8 | Guaranteed Rate | 252 | 5.6% |
| 9 | Guild Mortgage | 166 | 6.6% |
| 10 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | 68 | 7.4% |
What Kendall County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Kendall County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 5,281 | 3,175 | 17.8% | 6.88% | $225,000 |
| 2024 | 5,766 | 3,479 | 18.0% | 6.99% | $235,000 |
| 2025 | 6,537 | 4,039 | 15.9% | 6.75% | $255,000 |
Frequently asked questions
15.9% of applications in Kendall County were denied in 2025, against 17.1% statewide in Illinois.
Guaranteed Rate, with 353 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 4.0%.
The median mortgage application in Kendall County in 2025 was for $255,000; the median property value on originated loans was $405,000.