Largest lenders in McLean County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | First State Mortgage Services | A | 764 | 677 | 1.1% | 6.63% |
| 2 | Citizens Equity First | B | 439 | 294 | 10.7% | 7.25% |
| 3 | PNC Bank | D | 255 | 177 | 14.9% | 7.34% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 227 | 163 | 20.3% | 6.88% |
| 5 | Morton Community Bank | B | 181 | 154 | 6.1% | 6.88% |
| 6 | U.S. Bank | D | 145 | 70 | 34.5% | 6.69% |
| 7 | Heartland Bank and Trust | D | 142 | 105 | 10.6% | 7.33% |
| 8 | Busey Bank | C | 135 | 93 | 17.0% | 7.27% |
| 9 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 124 | 85 | 13.7% | 6.13% |
| 10 | Point Mortgage | B | 122 | 110 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 11 | Illinois State | B | 120 | 111 | 2.5% | 6.44% |
| 12 | First State Bank | B | 119 | 112 | 2.5% | 6.99% |
| 13 | Synergy One Lending | C | 114 | 87 | 7.0% | 6.75% |
| 14 | Commerce Bank | D | 108 | 60 | 29.6% | 7.27% |
| 15 | 21st Mortgage | F | 93 | 12 | 60.2% | 12.53% |
| 16 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 81 | 45 | 19.8% | 6.25% |
| 17 | Flanagan State Bank | D | 67 | 53 | 1.5% | 7.13% |
| 18 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 59 | 32 | 3.4% | 6.50% |
| 19 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 51 | 40 | 5.9% | 6.49% |
| 20 | Newrez | D | 51 | 13 | 31.4% | 6.63% |
| 21 | Guild Mortgage | A | 51 | 47 | 2.0% | 6.75% |
| 22 | IAA Credit Union | B | 48 | 41 | 4.2% | 6.25% |
| 23 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 48 | 21 | 20.8% | 6.25% |
| 24 | Ixonia Bank | C | 47 | 43 | 2.1% | 6.88% |
| 25 | Broker Solutions | D | 46 | 26 | 6.5% | 6.88% |
Best approval odds in McLean County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Point Mortgage | 113 | 0.0% |
| 2 | First State Mortgage Services | 686 | 1.2% |
| 3 | Flanagan State Bank | 55 | 1.8% |
| 4 | Guild Mortgage | 50 | 2.0% |
| 5 | First State Bank | 115 | 2.6% |
| 6 | Illinois State | 114 | 2.6% |
| 7 | Morton Community Bank | 168 | 6.6% |
| 8 | Synergy One Lending | 95 | 8.4% |
| 9 | Heartland Bank and Trust | 130 | 11.5% |
| 10 | Citizens Equity First | 343 | 13.7% |
What McLean County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
McLean County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 4,211 | 2,994 | 11.7% | 6.88% | $135,000 |
| 2024 | 4,511 | 3,177 | 13.3% | 6.88% | $155,000 |
| 2025 | 5,050 | 3,473 | 13.0% | 6.75% | $155,000 |
Frequently asked questions
13.0% of applications in McLean County were denied in 2025, against 17.1% statewide in Illinois.
First State Mortgage Services, with 764 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 1.1%.
The median mortgage application in McLean County in 2025 was for $155,000; the median property value on originated loans was $265,000.