Largest lenders in Winnebago County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | GREENSTATE Credit Union | B | 928 | 701 | 4.5% | 6.63% |
| 2 | First Mid Bank & Trust | C | 553 | 409 | 15.9% | 6.75% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 479 | 348 | 18.2% | 6.75% |
| 4 | Members Alliance Credit Union | C | 408 | 226 | 7.8% | 6.25% |
| 5 | U.S. Bank | D | 372 | 153 | 47.6% | 7.49% |
| 6 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 322 | 217 | 6.2% | 6.99% |
| 7 | Midland States Bank | C | 273 | 148 | 29.7% | 6.25% |
| 8 | BMO Bank | F | 269 | 142 | 30.9% | 8.71% |
| 9 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 267 | 188 | 13.5% | 6.63% |
| 10 | Associated Bank | B | 249 | 156 | 27.7% | 7.25% |
| 11 | FIRST NORTHERN Credit Union | C | 247 | 200 | 7.7% | 6.75% |
| 12 | Envoy Mortgage | D | 198 | 160 | 3.5% | 6.88% |
| 13 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 193 | 125 | 9.8% | 6.49% |
| 14 | Guild Mortgage | A | 191 | 165 | 1.1% | 6.75% |
| 15 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 162 | 94 | 9.9% | 6.25% |
| 16 | PNC Bank | D | 156 | 77 | 37.8% | 7.34% |
| 17 | Stillman BancCorp | C | 154 | 118 | 9.7% | 6.63% |
| 18 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 145 | 96 | 3.5% | 6.85% |
| 19 | Loandepot.Com | D | 141 | 74 | 24.8% | 6.75% |
| 20 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 130 | 33 | 3.1% | 12.99% |
| 21 | Bpl Mortgage Trust | D | 124 | 96 | 12.9% | 7.88% |
| 22 | Broker Solutions | D | 115 | 31 | 13.9% | 7.00% |
| 23 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 111 | 56 | 13.5% | 6.31% |
| 24 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 107 | 34 | 56.1% | 7.19% |
| 25 | Barrington Bank & Trust Company | C | 105 | 84 | 1.9% | 6.88% |
Best approval odds in Winnebago County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rock Valley Credit Union | 96 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Guild Mortgage | 172 | 1.2% |
| 3 | Barrington Bank & Trust Company | 88 | 2.3% |
| 4 | Envoy Mortgage | 167 | 4.2% |
| 5 | Coastal Community Bank | 94 | 4.3% |
| 6 | Crosscountry Mortgage | 105 | 4.8% |
| 7 | GREENSTATE Credit Union | 784 | 5.4% |
| 8 | Byron Bank | 87 | 6.9% |
| 9 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | 247 | 8.1% |
| 10 | FIRST NORTHERN Credit Union | 228 | 8.3% |
What Winnebago County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Winnebago County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 7,817 | 4,870 | 17.9% | 6.99% | $105,000 |
| 2024 | 8,985 | 5,552 | 18.2% | 6.99% | $115,000 |
| 2025 | 9,916 | 6,133 | 17.0% | 6.88% | $125,000 |
Frequently asked questions
17.0% of applications in Winnebago County were denied in 2025, against 17.1% statewide in Illinois.
GREENSTATE Credit Union, with 928 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 4.5%.
The median mortgage application in Winnebago County in 2025 was for $125,000; the median property value on originated loans was $215,000.