Largest lenders in Sangamon County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | INB | B | 665 | 576 | 3.8% | 6.63% |
| 2 | United Community Bank | C | 536 | 424 | 7.8% | 6.63% |
| 3 | Bank of Springfield | B | 495 | 409 | 3.0% | 6.70% |
| 4 | Heartland | A | 384 | 311 | 7.3% | 7.00% |
| 5 | Citizens Equity First | B | 377 | 246 | 10.9% | 7.31% |
| 6 | Morton Community Bank | B | 230 | 190 | 7.8% | 7.13% |
| 7 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 221 | 160 | 18.6% | 6.75% |
| 8 | Alliance Community Bank | B | 208 | 191 | 3.9% | — |
| 9 | PNC Bank | D | 189 | 117 | 21.7% | 6.88% |
| 10 | Heartland Bank and Trust | D | 184 | 141 | 10.9% | 7.10% |
| 11 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 178 | 116 | 6.7% | 6.60% |
| 12 | 21st Mortgage | F | 162 | 17 | 74.1% | 11.24% |
| 13 | Triad Financial Services | D | 118 | 14 | 67.0% | 9.32% |
| 14 | U.S. Bank | D | 114 | 52 | 34.2% | 7.73% |
| 15 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 112 | 66 | 13.4% | 6.50% |
| 16 | Broker Solutions | D | 107 | 69 | 6.5% | 6.88% |
| 17 | Affordable Mortgage Advisors, LLC. | B | 106 | 90 | 0.0% | 6.88% |
| 18 | Security Bank, s.b. | B | 105 | 87 | 5.7% | — |
| 19 | Carrollton Bank | A | 100 | 91 | 4.0% | 6.75% |
| 20 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 94 | 62 | 13.8% | 6.11% |
| 21 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 86 | 36 | 4.7% | 6.25% |
| 22 | Prairie State Bank and Trust | A | 76 | 69 | 7.9% | 6.75% |
| 23 | Flat Branch Mortgage | A | 75 | 68 | 1.3% | 6.75% |
| 24 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 68 | 43 | 14.7% | 6.63% |
| 25 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 68 | 19 | 1.5% | 10.99% |
Best approval odds in Sangamon County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Warren-Boynton State Bank | 61 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Affordable Mortgage Advisors, LLC. | 91 | 0.0% |
| 3 | Flat Branch Mortgage | 69 | 1.5% |
| 4 | Coastal Community Bank | 53 | 1.9% |
| 5 | Bank of Springfield | 425 | 3.5% |
| 6 | Alliance Community Bank | 206 | 3.9% |
| 7 | INB | 605 | 4.1% |
| 8 | Carrollton Bank | 96 | 4.2% |
| 9 | Security Bank, s.b. | 96 | 6.3% |
| 10 | Freedom Mortgage | 52 | 7.7% |
What Sangamon County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Sangamon County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 5,284 | 3,749 | 12.8% | 6.88% | $105,000 |
| 2024 | 5,670 | 3,910 | 13.9% | 6.88% | $115,000 |
| 2025 | 6,562 | 4,516 | 13.2% | 6.75% | $125,000 |
Frequently asked questions
13.2% of applications in Sangamon County were denied in 2025, against 17.1% statewide in Illinois.
INB, with 665 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 3.8%.
The median mortgage application in Sangamon County in 2025 was for $125,000; the median property value on originated loans was $215,000.