Largest lenders in St. Clair County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Regions Bank | C | 606 | 293 | 36.0% | 4.99% |
| 2 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 574 | 437 | 8.7% | 6.63% |
| 3 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 538 | 314 | 13.0% | 6.25% |
| 4 | FCB Banks | C | 501 | 371 | 12.2% | 6.88% |
| 5 | Delmar Financial | A | 412 | 313 | 2.9% | 6.63% |
| 6 | Scott Credit Union | C | 408 | 270 | 24.5% | 6.94% |
| 7 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 355 | 243 | 23.7% | 6.50% |
| 8 | Broker Solutions | D | 333 | 195 | 9.6% | 6.88% |
| 9 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 257 | 105 | 24.5% | 6.88% |
| 10 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 235 | 151 | 5.1% | 6.58% |
| 11 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 224 | 112 | 8.0% | 6.00% |
| 12 | U.S. Bank | D | 210 | 84 | 46.7% | 7.31% |
| 13 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 197 | 83 | 14.7% | 6.13% |
| 14 | Guild Mortgage | A | 166 | 114 | 6.0% | 6.63% |
| 15 | Zippy Loans | D | 149 | 39 | 34.9% | 8.00% |
| 16 | Midwest BankCentre | B | 143 | 117 | 7.0% | 6.00% |
| 17 | Newrez | D | 138 | 38 | 24.6% | 6.31% |
| 18 | Associated Bank | B | 110 | 63 | 30.0% | 7.00% |
| 19 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 107 | 19 | 68.2% | 8.25% |
| 20 | Primelending, a Plainscapital | A | 105 | 81 | 2.9% | 6.63% |
| 21 | Bank of America | F | 104 | 37 | 41.4% | 6.25% |
| 22 | Endeavor Capital, LLC. | C | 104 | 84 | 4.8% | 6.56% |
| 23 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 103 | 74 | 6.8% | 6.75% |
| 24 | Loandepot.Com | D | 103 | 53 | 34.0% | 6.88% |
| 25 | Commerce Bank | D | 101 | 45 | 37.6% | 6.75% |
Best approval odds in St. Clair County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bank of O'Fallon | 81 | 1.2% |
| 2 | Coastal Community Bank | 65 | 1.5% |
| 3 | Primelending, a Plainscapital | 97 | 3.1% |
| 4 | Delmar Financial | 363 | 3.3% |
| 5 | First National Bank of Waterloo | 69 | 4.4% |
| 6 | DAS Acquisition Company | 58 | 5.2% |
| 7 | Endeavor Capital, LLC. | 89 | 5.6% |
| 8 | Guaranteed Rate | 168 | 7.1% |
| 9 | Guild Mortgage | 135 | 7.4% |
| 10 | Midwest BankCentre | 127 | 7.9% |
What St. Clair County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
St. Clair County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 8,171 | 4,746 | 21.4% | 6.95% | $125,000 |
| 2024 | 9,223 | 5,428 | 19.8% | 6.88% | $135,000 |
| 2025 | 9,846 | 5,770 | 18.5% | 6.63% | $145,000 |
Frequently asked questions
18.5% of applications in St. Clair County were denied in 2025, against 17.1% statewide in Illinois.
Regions Bank, with 606 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 36.0%.
The median mortgage application in St. Clair County in 2025 was for $145,000; the median property value on originated loans was $255,000.