Largest lenders in Peoria County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Citizens Equity First | B | 1,165 | 770 | 10.3% | 6.88% |
| 2 | Flat Branch Mortgage | A | 424 | 352 | 1.2% | 6.63% |
| 3 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 324 | 264 | 12.0% | 6.73% |
| 4 | Morton Community Bank | B | 267 | 198 | 13.5% | 7.00% |
| 5 | Mld Mortgage | A | 257 | 200 | 3.5% | 6.63% |
| 6 | U.S. Bank | D | 207 | 134 | 23.7% | 6.63% |
| 7 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 197 | 150 | 16.2% | 6.75% |
| 8 | PNC Bank | D | 162 | 80 | 29.0% | 7.34% |
| 9 | INB | B | 112 | 91 | 3.6% | 6.75% |
| 10 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 112 | 67 | 14.3% | 6.25% |
| 11 | Better Banks | A | 95 | 75 | 1.1% | — |
| 12 | Newrez | D | 94 | 23 | 21.3% | 6.75% |
| 13 | Zippy Loans | D | 81 | 17 | 32.1% | 8.00% |
| 14 | Commerce Bank | D | 81 | 36 | 40.7% | 7.44% |
| 15 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 79 | 57 | 7.6% | 6.49% |
| 16 | Busey Bank | C | 68 | 47 | 13.2% | 7.26% |
| 17 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 57 | 22 | 0.0% | 11.37% |
| 18 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 52 | 25 | 13.5% | 6.13% |
| 19 | Broker Solutions | D | 51 | 26 | 11.8% | 6.75% |
| 20 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 50 | 8 | 78.0% | 9.94% |
| 21 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 47 | 17 | 21.3% | 7.25% |
| 22 | Goodfield State Bank | A | 45 | 45 | 0.0% | — |
| 23 | Regions Bank | C | 41 | 7 | 56.1% | 4.99% |
| 24 | Loandepot.Com | D | 41 | 21 | 29.3% | 6.75% |
| 25 | CBI Bank & Trust | C | 39 | 30 | 10.3% | 6.95% |
Best approval odds in Peoria County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Better Banks | 87 | 1.2% |
| 2 | Flat Branch Mortgage | 359 | 1.4% |
| 3 | Mld Mortgage | 222 | 4.1% |
| 4 | INB | 97 | 4.1% |
| 5 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | 64 | 9.4% |
| 6 | United Shore Financial Services | 305 | 12.8% |
| 7 | Citizens Equity First | 903 | 13.3% |
| 8 | Morton Community Bank | 240 | 15.0% |
| 9 | Busey Bank | 56 | 16.1% |
| 10 | Rocket Mortgage | 184 | 17.4% |
What Peoria County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Peoria County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 4,750 | 3,185 | 14.0% | 6.88% | $95,000 |
| 2024 | 5,089 | 3,319 | 15.9% | 6.99% | $105,000 |
| 2025 | 5,483 | 3,551 | 14.2% | 6.75% | $105,000 |
Frequently asked questions
14.2% of applications in Peoria County were denied in 2025, against 17.1% statewide in Illinois.
Citizens Equity First, with 1,165 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 10.3%.
The median mortgage application in Peoria County in 2025 was for $105,000; the median property value on originated loans was $185,000.