Largest lenders in Grundy County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 162 | 120 | 3.1% | 6.75% |
| 2 | Grundy Bank | A | 139 | 129 | 0.0% | 6.88% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 106 | 83 | 13.2% | 6.99% |
| 4 | Old National Bank | B | 91 | 62 | 14.3% | 6.24% |
| 5 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 68 | 54 | 7.4% | 6.87% |
| 6 | Loandepot.Com | D | 53 | 40 | 5.7% | 6.60% |
| 7 | American Pacific Mortgage | C | 47 | 37 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 8 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 46 | 33 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 9 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 41 | 27 | 2.4% | 6.75% |
| 10 | BMO Bank | F | 37 | 22 | 21.6% | 8.29% |
| 11 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 36 | 21 | 13.9% | 6.88% |
| 12 | 21st Mortgage | F | 33 | 13 | 48.5% | 12.27% |
| 13 | Newrez | D | 32 | 11 | 21.9% | 8.00% |
| 14 | Numark Credit Union | C | 31 | 19 | 19.4% | 6.75% |
| 15 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 30 | 7 | 63.3% | 8.88% |
| 16 | Busey Bank | C | 30 | 19 | 6.7% | 7.50% |
| 17 | Financial Plus Credit Union | A | 30 | 26 | 10.0% | 5.75% |
| 18 | Broker Solutions | D | 29 | 13 | 3.5% | 6.50% |
| 19 | First Federal Savings Bank | B | 28 | 19 | 10.7% | — |
| 20 | GREENSTATE Credit Union | B | 27 | 15 | 11.1% | 6.50% |
| 21 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 26 | 9 | 3.9% | 6.38% |
| 22 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 26 | 13 | 7.7% | 5.99% |
| 23 | U.S. Bank | D | 23 | 10 | 34.8% | 6.88% |
| 24 | Fifth Third Bank | D | 22 | 11 | 31.8% | 7.74% |
| 25 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 22 | 4 | 4.6% | 9.62% |
Best approval odds in Grundy County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Grundy Bank | 135 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Guaranteed Rate | 129 | 3.9% |
| 3 | United Shore Financial Services | 61 | 8.2% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | 98 | 14.3% |
| 5 | Old National Bank | 76 | 17.1% |
What Grundy County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Grundy County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,642 | 1,025 | 18.0% | 6.88% | $165,000 |
| 2024 | 1,720 | 1,092 | 16.1% | 6.99% | $175,000 |
| 2025 | 1,932 | 1,248 | 14.1% | 6.75% | $195,000 |
Frequently asked questions
14.1% of applications in Grundy County were denied in 2025, against 17.1% statewide in Illinois.
Guaranteed Rate, with 162 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 3.1%.
The median mortgage application in Grundy County in 2025 was for $195,000; the median property value on originated loans was $335,000.