Largest lenders in Wayne County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 21st Mortgage | F | 126 | 27 | 52.4% | 10.25% |
| 2 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 96 | 84 | 2.1% | 6.40% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 94 | 72 | 12.8% | 6.49% |
| 4 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 68 | 24 | 32.4% | 6.25% |
| 5 | Interstate Credit Union | F | 64 | 36 | 21.9% | 7.50% |
| 6 | PrimeSouth Bank | C | 54 | 45 | 11.1% | 8.00% |
| 7 | Broker Solutions | D | 43 | 19 | 7.0% | 6.50% |
| 8 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 38 | 16 | 21.1% | 6.25% |
| 9 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 34 | 23 | 2.9% | 6.25% |
| 10 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 29 | 7 | 65.5% | 8.13% |
| 11 | Guild Mortgage | A | 23 | 17 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 12 | Truist Bank | C | 22 | 5 | 50.0% | 7.30% |
| 13 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 21 | 13 | 14.3% | 5.63% |
| 14 | Renasant Bank | B | 20 | 15 | 10.0% | 7.38% |
| 15 | Planet Home Lending | B | 18 | 17 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
| 16 | Triad Financial Services | D | 14 | 1 | 78.6% | 8.53% |
| 17 | Loandepot.Com | D | 14 | 10 | 21.4% | 7.06% |
| 18 | Newrez | D | 13 | 2 | 15.4% | 6.43% |
| 19 | New Day Financial | F | 12 | 0 | 41.7% | — |
| 20 | Carrington Mortgage Services | D | 12 | 5 | 50.0% | 6.13% |
| 21 | Village Capital & Investment | C | 11 | 4 | 18.2% | 5.75% |
| 22 | Lakeview Loan Servicing | C | 11 | 6 | 9.1% | 5.99% |
| 23 | Nationstar Mortgage | C | 11 | 4 | 36.4% | 7.63% |
| 24 | Towne Mortgage | B | 10 | 9 | 10.0% | 6.50% |
| 25 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 10 | 3 | 20.0% | 8.85% |
Best approval odds in Wayne County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | United Shore Financial Services | 87 | 2.3% |
| 2 | PrimeSouth Bank | 53 | 11.3% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | 85 | 14.1% |
| 4 | Interstate Credit Union | 54 | 25.9% |
| 5 | 21st Mortgage | 95 | 69.5% |
What Wayne County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Wayne County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,093 | 533 | 25.6% | 7.00% | $145,000 |
| 2024 | 1,182 | 623 | 23.4% | 6.99% | $165,000 |
| 2025 | 1,150 | 643 | 21.7% | 6.63% | $175,000 |
Frequently asked questions
21.7% of applications in Wayne County were denied in 2025, against 19.2% statewide in Georgia.
21st Mortgage, with 126 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 52.4%.
The median mortgage application in Wayne County in 2025 was for $175,000; the median property value on originated loans was $245,000.