Largest lenders in Spalding County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 208 | 141 | 24.0% | 6.50% |
| 2 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 158 | 116 | 13.9% | 6.13% |
| 3 | United Bank | C | 156 | 110 | 14.7% | 7.50% |
| 4 | Broker Solutions | D | 120 | 63 | 10.0% | 6.63% |
| 5 | Pulte Mortgage | A | 119 | 88 | 8.4% | 5.93% |
| 6 | Kiavi Funding | D | 85 | 12 | 0.0% | 10.12% |
| 7 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 84 | 35 | 16.7% | 6.50% |
| 8 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 81 | 24 | 29.6% | 9.38% |
| 9 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 78 | 28 | 9.0% | 6.25% |
| 10 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 62 | 32 | 8.1% | 5.99% |
| 11 | Trailblazer Mortgage | B | 55 | 30 | 1.8% | 3.99% |
| 12 | Delta Community Credit Union | C | 54 | 28 | 29.6% | 6.19% |
| 13 | Guild Mortgage | A | 53 | 42 | 7.6% | 6.19% |
| 14 | Ameris Bank | B | 52 | 33 | 13.5% | 6.50% |
| 15 | Loandepot.Com | D | 44 | 23 | 20.5% | 7.50% |
| 16 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 40 | 34 | 5.0% | 6.49% |
| 17 | Everett Financial | C | 38 | 25 | 5.3% | 6.69% |
| 18 | Newrez | D | 37 | 12 | 18.9% | 6.62% |
| 19 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 35 | 19 | 0.0% | 6.25% |
| 20 | Top Flite Financial | D | 35 | 26 | 2.9% | 6.38% |
| 21 | Truist Bank | C | 33 | 16 | 36.4% | 6.58% |
| 22 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 32 | 7 | 56.3% | 6.00% |
| 23 | Southeast Mortgage of Georgia | B | 32 | 25 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
| 24 | Triad Financial Services | D | 32 | 7 | 46.9% | 8.00% |
| 25 | New Day Financial | F | 31 | 7 | 35.5% | 6.74% |
Best approval odds in Spalding County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pulte Mortgage | 98 | 10.2% |
| 2 | United Shore Financial Services | 142 | 15.5% |
| 3 | Broker Solutions | 77 | 15.6% |
| 4 | United Bank | 137 | 16.8% |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | 195 | 25.6% |
| 6 | Mortgage Research Center | 50 | 28.0% |
What Spalding County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Spalding County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2,811 | 1,461 | 20.7% | 6.75% | $175,000 |
| 2024 | 3,055 | 1,673 | 18.7% | 6.63% | $195,000 |
| 2025 | 3,036 | 1,602 | 16.9% | 6.53% | $195,000 |
Frequently asked questions
16.9% of applications in Spalding County were denied in 2025, against 19.2% statewide in Georgia.
Rocket Mortgage, with 208 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 24.0%.
The median mortgage application in Spalding County in 2025 was for $195,000; the median property value on originated loans was $285,000.