Largest lenders in Rockdale County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 359 | 215 | 24.5% | 6.50% |
| 2 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 314 | 204 | 15.9% | 6.14% |
| 3 | Loandepot.Com | D | 251 | 113 | 39.4% | 5.75% |
| 4 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 225 | 73 | 37.8% | 7.95% |
| 5 | Broker Solutions | D | 182 | 91 | 7.1% | 6.31% |
| 6 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 174 | 74 | 10.9% | 6.25% |
| 7 | Truist Bank | C | 114 | 43 | 45.6% | 7.25% |
| 8 | Newrez | D | 112 | 26 | 38.4% | 6.25% |
| 9 | American Financing | D | 111 | 17 | 58.6% | 5.99% |
| 10 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 109 | 44 | 12.8% | 6.25% |
| 11 | Banksouth Mortgage Company | A | 96 | 83 | 5.2% | 4.99% |
| 12 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 95 | 32 | 19.0% | 6.25% |
| 13 | Georgia United | D | 90 | 35 | 47.8% | 7.63% |
| 14 | Bank of America | F | 89 | 24 | 53.9% | 6.25% |
| 15 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 85 | 49 | 3.5% | 6.58% |
| 16 | Everett Financial | C | 80 | 47 | 13.8% | 6.63% |
| 17 | Guild Mortgage | A | 70 | 48 | 12.9% | 6.00% |
| 18 | Southeast Mortgage of Georgia | B | 67 | 47 | 1.5% | 6.50% |
| 19 | Carrington Mortgage Services | D | 63 | 14 | 50.8% | 6.63% |
| 20 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 62 | 28 | 17.7% | 6.38% |
| 21 | Georgia'S Own | F | 61 | 18 | 41.0% | 7.75% |
| 22 | Ameris Bank | B | 60 | 38 | 20.0% | 6.43% |
| 23 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 60 | 16 | 61.7% | 7.31% |
| 24 | Renasant Bank | B | 57 | 42 | 1.8% | 6.00% |
| 25 | Nationstar Mortgage | C | 55 | 35 | 16.4% | 7.75% |
Best approval odds in Rockdale County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Crosscountry Mortgage | 53 | 5.7% |
| 2 | Banksouth Mortgage Company | 88 | 5.7% |
| 3 | Broker Solutions | 105 | 12.4% |
| 4 | Guild Mortgage | 59 | 15.3% |
| 5 | Freedom Mortgage | 108 | 17.6% |
| 6 | Everett Financial | 58 | 19.0% |
| 7 | United Shore Financial Services | 262 | 19.1% |
| 8 | Pennymac Loan Services | 60 | 23.3% |
| 9 | Ameris Bank | 50 | 24.0% |
| 10 | Rocket Mortgage | 315 | 27.9% |
What Rockdale County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Rockdale County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 4,588 | 1,966 | 27.5% | 6.75% | $215,000 |
| 2024 | 4,845 | 2,249 | 26.4% | 6.75% | $235,000 |
| 2025 | 5,223 | 2,430 | 25.2% | 6.50% | $245,000 |
Frequently asked questions
25.2% of applications in Rockdale County were denied in 2025, against 19.2% statewide in Georgia.
Rocket Mortgage, with 359 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 24.5%.
The median mortgage application in Rockdale County in 2025 was for $245,000; the median property value on originated loans was $335,000.