Largest lenders in Newton County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 411 | 278 | 18.3% | 6.75% |
| 2 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 260 | 175 | 16.5% | 6.13% |
| 3 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 228 | 88 | 28.1% | 8.80% |
| 4 | Broker Solutions | D | 180 | 66 | 11.7% | 6.25% |
| 5 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 165 | 61 | 11.5% | 6.25% |
| 6 | Newrez | D | 132 | 37 | 26.5% | 6.25% |
| 7 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 125 | 68 | 11.2% | 6.19% |
| 8 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 120 | 45 | 25.0% | 6.25% |
| 9 | Truist Bank | C | 119 | 49 | 39.5% | 6.60% |
| 10 | Georgia United | D | 112 | 54 | 39.3% | 7.19% |
| 11 | Loandepot.Com | D | 109 | 65 | 22.0% | 6.88% |
| 12 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 105 | 58 | 6.7% | 6.54% |
| 13 | Dhi Mortgage Company | B | 95 | 52 | 15.8% | 4.99% |
| 14 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 92 | 67 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 15 | Guild Mortgage | A | 92 | 65 | 4.4% | 6.25% |
| 16 | American Financing | D | 88 | 9 | 61.4% | 5.99% |
| 17 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 77 | 18 | 67.5% | 9.38% |
| 18 | Pulte Mortgage | A | 75 | 29 | 36.0% | 4.99% |
| 19 | Lakeview Loan Servicing | C | 74 | 18 | 50.0% | 6.75% |
| 20 | Bank of America | F | 72 | 17 | 52.8% | 5.99% |
| 21 | Carrington Mortgage Services | D | 71 | 16 | 40.9% | 6.31% |
| 22 | Trailblazer Mortgage | B | 66 | 37 | 4.6% | 4.99% |
| 23 | Everett Financial | C | 65 | 36 | 10.8% | 6.75% |
| 24 | United Bank | C | 65 | 40 | 9.2% | 7.19% |
| 25 | Spring Eq | D | 64 | 28 | 34.4% | 9.76% |
Best approval odds in Newton County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | 68 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Guild Mortgage | 80 | 5.0% |
| 3 | Crosscountry Mortgage | 68 | 10.3% |
| 4 | United Bank | 51 | 11.8% |
| 5 | Ameris Bank | 50 | 16.0% |
| 6 | Pennymac Loan Services | 84 | 16.7% |
| 7 | United Shore Financial Services | 220 | 19.6% |
| 8 | Rocket Mortgage | 369 | 20.3% |
| 9 | Freedom Mortgage | 93 | 20.4% |
| 10 | Dhi Mortgage Company | 67 | 22.4% |
What Newton County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Newton County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 5,233 | 2,584 | 24.1% | 6.75% | $225,000 |
| 2024 | 5,619 | 2,765 | 24.5% | 6.63% | $235,000 |
| 2025 | 5,737 | 2,835 | 21.7% | 6.50% | $235,000 |
Frequently asked questions
21.7% of applications in Newton County were denied in 2025, against 19.2% statewide in Georgia.
Rocket Mortgage, with 411 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 18.3%.
The median mortgage application in Newton County in 2025 was for $235,000; the median property value on originated loans was $325,000.