Largest lenders in Murray County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 116 | 9 | 38.8% | 10.25% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 90 | 64 | 17.8% | 6.88% |
| 3 | Regions Bank | C | 72 | 26 | 59.7% | 6.88% |
| 4 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 68 | 55 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 5 | 21st Mortgage | F | 67 | 12 | 37.3% | 9.75% |
| 6 | Georgia United | D | 50 | 24 | 44.0% | 7.50% |
| 7 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 50 | 32 | 22.0% | 6.13% |
| 8 | Tennessee Valley FCU | D | 39 | 27 | 12.8% | 6.17% |
| 9 | Inspire Home Loans | B | 35 | 24 | 2.9% | 4.88% |
| 10 | Credit Human Federal Credit Union | D | 29 | 1 | 89.7% | 8.90% |
| 11 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 29 | 10 | 17.2% | 6.69% |
| 12 | Truist Bank | C | 27 | 10 | 37.0% | 6.55% |
| 13 | Synovus Bank | D | 27 | 21 | 22.2% | 7.75% |
| 14 | Broker Solutions | D | 27 | 9 | 3.7% | 6.13% |
| 15 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 22 | 10 | 4.6% | 6.56% |
| 16 | FirstBank | C | 21 | 15 | 23.8% | 6.44% |
| 17 | Summit Funding | C | 19 | 15 | 0.0% | 6.62% |
| 18 | Primelending, a Plainscapital | A | 19 | 11 | 10.5% | 6.38% |
| 19 | Newrez | D | 18 | 8 | 5.6% | 6.18% |
| 20 | Movement Mortgage | A | 18 | 16 | 5.6% | 6.69% |
| 21 | Click n' Close | C | 18 | 16 | 0.0% | 6.38% |
| 22 | Builtwell Bank | C | 16 | 12 | 25.0% | — |
| 23 | Southwest Stage Funding | F | 16 | 8 | 6.3% | 7.58% |
| 24 | Guild Mortgage | A | 14 | 10 | 7.1% | 6.25% |
| 25 | Loandepot.Com | D | 14 | 5 | 42.9% | 6.38% |
Best approval odds in Murray County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | 55 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | 84 | 19.1% |
| 3 | Regions Bank | 72 | 59.7% |
| 4 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | 55 | 81.8% |
What Murray County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Murray County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,191 | 557 | 28.6% | 7.13% | $145,000 |
| 2024 | 1,194 | 599 | 23.8% | 6.91% | $155,000 |
| 2025 | 1,405 | 709 | 22.9% | 6.63% | $165,000 |
Frequently asked questions
22.9% of applications in Murray County were denied in 2025, against 19.2% statewide in Georgia.
Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance, with 116 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 38.8%.
The median mortgage application in Murray County in 2025 was for $165,000; the median property value on originated loans was $265,000.