Largest lenders in Haralson County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 99 | 17 | 36.4% | 7.50% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 92 | 64 | 22.8% | 6.99% |
| 3 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 84 | 64 | 11.9% | 6.18% |
| 4 | Magnolia Bank | C | 63 | 58 | 1.6% | 6.25% |
| 5 | Bank OZK | C | 60 | 21 | 53.3% | 5.99% |
| 6 | Truist Bank | C | 40 | 19 | 40.0% | 6.75% |
| 7 | Triad Financial Services | D | 36 | 13 | 38.9% | 8.50% |
| 8 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 35 | 15 | 11.4% | 6.13% |
| 9 | 21st Mortgage | F | 31 | 6 | 41.9% | 8.72% |
| 10 | Canopy Mortgage | B | 29 | 15 | 3.5% | 6.63% |
| 11 | Synovus Bank | D | 26 | 17 | 30.8% | 8.10% |
| 12 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 24 | 15 | 0.0% | 6.69% |
| 13 | Guild Mortgage | A | 23 | 17 | 0.0% | 6.93% |
| 14 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 22 | 4 | 59.1% | 8.63% |
| 15 | Loandepot.Com | D | 22 | 16 | 13.6% | 6.56% |
| 16 | Regions Bank | C | 21 | 14 | 28.6% | 5.18% |
| 17 | Newrez | D | 21 | 7 | 19.1% | 6.25% |
| 18 | United Community Bank | B | 20 | 15 | 15.0% | 6.50% |
| 19 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 20 | 9 | 25.0% | 6.25% |
| 20 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 20 | 11 | 20.0% | 6.50% |
| 21 | Broker Solutions | D | 19 | 4 | 10.5% | 6.13% |
| 22 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 19 | 9 | 21.1% | 9.50% |
| 23 | Ameris Bank | B | 18 | 13 | 11.1% | 6.63% |
| 24 | Loan Funder | F | 18 | 8 | 0.0% | 7.32% |
| 25 | Nationstar Mortgage | C | 15 | 10 | 13.3% | 7.62% |
Best approval odds in Haralson County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Magnolia Bank | 59 | 1.7% |
| 2 | United Shore Financial Services | 75 | 13.3% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | 87 | 24.1% |
| 4 | Bank OZK | 54 | 59.3% |
| 5 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | 57 | 63.2% |
What Haralson County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Haralson County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,112 | 580 | 23.0% | 6.78% | $185,000 |
| 2024 | 1,231 | 676 | 22.4% | 6.75% | $195,000 |
| 2025 | 1,487 | 813 | 20.0% | 6.63% | $205,000 |
Frequently asked questions
20.0% of applications in Haralson County were denied in 2025, against 19.2% statewide in Georgia.
Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance, with 99 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 36.4%.
The median mortgage application in Haralson County in 2025 was for $205,000; the median property value on originated loans was $315,000.