Largest lenders in Coweta County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Delta Community Credit Union | C | 513 | 302 | 19.5% | 7.25% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 492 | 348 | 15.9% | 6.88% |
| 3 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 326 | 228 | 10.7% | 6.10% |
| 4 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 199 | 89 | 29.2% | 8.50% |
| 5 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 175 | 76 | 5.1% | 6.13% |
| 6 | Ameris Bank | B | 172 | 122 | 7.0% | 6.38% |
| 7 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 168 | 86 | 10.1% | 6.56% |
| 8 | Loandepot.Com | D | 167 | 104 | 16.2% | 6.63% |
| 9 | Guild Mortgage | A | 161 | 126 | 1.9% | 6.25% |
| 10 | Truist Bank | C | 146 | 82 | 34.3% | 6.37% |
| 11 | Bank of America | F | 146 | 54 | 32.9% | 6.49% |
| 12 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 145 | 84 | 6.9% | 6.81% |
| 13 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 145 | 114 | 3.5% | 6.50% |
| 14 | Broker Solutions | D | 137 | 56 | 6.6% | 6.50% |
| 15 | Everett Financial | C | 130 | 90 | 8.5% | 6.69% |
| 16 | Newrez | D | 128 | 44 | 18.0% | 6.50% |
| 17 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 116 | 51 | 19.0% | 6.13% |
| 18 | Movement Mortgage | A | 110 | 73 | 4.6% | 6.13% |
| 19 | Spring Eq | D | 94 | 32 | 42.6% | 10.31% |
| 20 | Dhi Mortgage Company | B | 93 | 70 | 10.8% | 5.38% |
| 21 | Regions Bank | C | 88 | 33 | 42.1% | 4.99% |
| 22 | Nationstar Mortgage | C | 86 | 60 | 11.6% | 8.63% |
| 23 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 85 | 52 | 5.9% | 6.38% |
| 24 | Lakeview Loan Servicing | C | 85 | 27 | 47.1% | 6.49% |
| 25 | United Bank | C | 82 | 56 | 11.0% | 7.44% |
Best approval odds in Coweta County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Guild Mortgage | 137 | 2.2% |
| 2 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | 120 | 4.2% |
| 3 | Movement Mortgage | 92 | 5.4% |
| 4 | Guaranteed Rate | 60 | 8.3% |
| 5 | Freedom Mortgage | 103 | 8.7% |
| 6 | Ameris Bank | 134 | 9.0% |
| 7 | Crosscountry Mortgage | 99 | 10.1% |
| 8 | Lennar Mortgage | 67 | 10.5% |
| 9 | Everett Financial | 101 | 10.9% |
| 10 | Dhi Mortgage Company | 80 | 12.5% |
What Coweta County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Coweta County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 6,277 | 3,627 | 19.4% | 6.99% | $225,000 |
| 2024 | 6,895 | 4,032 | 18.1% | 6.75% | $245,000 |
| 2025 | 7,241 | 4,184 | 16.2% | 6.63% | $255,000 |
Frequently asked questions
16.2% of applications in Coweta County were denied in 2025, against 19.2% statewide in Georgia.
Delta Community Credit Union, with 513 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 19.5%.
The median mortgage application in Coweta County in 2025 was for $255,000; the median property value on originated loans was $425,000.