Largest lenders in Coffee County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 21st Mortgage | F | 155 | 32 | 54.2% | 10.27% |
| 2 | First National Bank of Coffee County | – | 61 | 60 | 1.6% | — |
| 3 | Renasant Bank | B | 52 | 45 | 3.9% | 6.25% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 47 | 25 | 31.9% | 6.13% |
| 5 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 44 | 5 | 50.0% | 8.99% |
| 6 | Truist Bank | C | 30 | 10 | 53.3% | 8.12% |
| 7 | Union Home Mortgage | B | 29 | 19 | 17.2% | 6.88% |
| 8 | Pineland Bank | A | 29 | 24 | 6.9% | — |
| 9 | Towne Mortgage | B | 26 | 22 | 3.9% | 6.25% |
| 10 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 23 | 9 | 4.4% | 6.25% |
| 11 | Ameris Bank | B | 21 | 9 | 38.1% | 7.50% |
| 12 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 20 | 10 | 20.0% | 6.27% |
| 13 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 18 | 6 | 27.8% | 6.69% |
| 14 | Equity Prime Mortgage | D | 14 | 7 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 15 | Loandepot.Com | D | 13 | 7 | 38.5% | 7.63% |
| 16 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 12 | 3 | 33.3% | 8.99% |
| 17 | Broker Solutions | D | 12 | 2 | 8.3% | 6.94% |
| 18 | Interstate Credit Union | F | 11 | 3 | 54.6% | 7.50% |
| 19 | New Day Financial | F | 11 | 3 | 0.0% | 6.99% |
| 20 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 10 | 2 | 60.0% | 7.25% |
| 21 | FirstBank | C | 10 | 3 | 50.0% | 8.50% |
| 22 | Newrez | D | 10 | 3 | 40.0% | 6.75% |
| 23 | Wells Fargo Bank | B | 8 | 3 | 25.0% | 6.50% |
| 24 | Mortgage Investors Group | B | 8 | 6 | 12.5% | 6.44% |
| 25 | Village Capital & Investment | C | 8 | 5 | 12.5% | 5.75% |
Best approval odds in Coffee County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | First National Bank of Coffee County | 61 | 1.6% |
| 2 | 21st Mortgage | 117 | 71.8% |
What Coffee County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Coffee County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 696 | 341 | 27.7% | 6.75% | $125,000 |
| 2024 | 701 | 367 | 25.4% | 6.75% | $145,000 |
| 2025 | 886 | 409 | 28.7% | 6.63% | $135,000 |
Frequently asked questions
28.7% of applications in Coffee County were denied in 2025, against 19.2% statewide in Georgia.
21st Mortgage, with 155 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 54.2%.
The median mortgage application in Coffee County in 2025 was for $135,000; the median property value on originated loans was $215,000.