Largest lenders in Independence County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | First Community Bank | C | 297 | 235 | 5.7% | 6.99% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 78 | 57 | 19.2% | 6.63% |
| 3 | The Citizens Bank | D | 71 | 51 | 15.5% | 8.00% |
| 4 | 21st Mortgage | F | 59 | 11 | 40.7% | 10.15% |
| 5 | First Community Mortgage | A | 45 | 35 | 6.7% | 6.25% |
| 6 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 41 | 6 | 31.7% | 10.01% |
| 7 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 37 | 19 | 21.6% | 6.25% |
| 8 | FNBC Bank | C | 37 | 35 | 2.7% | — |
| 9 | ARKANSAS Federal Credit Union | F | 29 | 12 | 31.0% | 7.80% |
| 10 | Southern Bank | A | 24 | 18 | 12.5% | 7.38% |
| 11 | Credit Human Federal Credit Union | D | 20 | 0 | 100.0% | — |
| 12 | Triad Financial Services | D | 18 | 0 | 55.6% | — |
| 13 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 17 | 12 | 0.0% | 6.06% |
| 14 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 16 | 4 | 68.8% | 8.06% |
| 15 | Centennial Bank | D | 16 | 10 | 25.0% | 7.50% |
| 16 | Kind Lending | C | 15 | 8 | 40.0% | 6.75% |
| 17 | Flat Branch Mortgage | A | 15 | 13 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 18 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 15 | 9 | 13.3% | 5.99% |
| 19 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 14 | 8 | 28.6% | 6.00% |
| 20 | Broker Solutions | D | 13 | 7 | 0.0% | 7.00% |
| 21 | New Day Financial | F | 11 | 2 | 36.4% | 6.62% |
| 22 | Click n' Close | C | 10 | 8 | 0.0% | 6.18% |
| 23 | Firsttrust Home Loans | B | 10 | 8 | 0.0% | 6.69% |
| 24 | Arvest Bank | C | 9 | 7 | 11.1% | 6.88% |
| 25 | Loandepot.Com | D | 9 | 4 | 22.2% | 6.44% |
Best approval odds in Independence County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | First Community Bank | 254 | 6.7% |
| 2 | The Citizens Bank | 64 | 17.2% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | 74 | 20.3% |
What Independence County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Independence County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 998 | 584 | 17.7% | 7.50% | $125,000 |
| 2024 | 1,060 | 620 | 19.4% | 7.00% | $135,000 |
| 2025 | 1,159 | 704 | 17.9% | 6.88% | $135,000 |
Frequently asked questions
17.9% of applications in Independence County were denied in 2025, against 18.2% statewide in Arkansas.
First Community Bank, with 297 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 5.7%.
The median mortgage application in Independence County in 2025 was for $135,000; the median property value on originated loans was $205,000.